Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

local server name?

Posted on 2002-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi Experts,

When I tried to create a new project by Microsoft Visual InterDev 6.0, it asked me to input the server name. I installed local IIS server in my Windows xp....what name I should input?
0
Comment
Question by:wellwet
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 150 total points
ID: 6915465
Have you tried
127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choroque
ID: 6979266
try :
localhost
0