Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My Documents bugs me

Posted on 2002-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I would like to have the open file dialog box default to the folder of my choice as opposed to Windows choice of “My Documents”. How do I do this? Please something more than edit the registry.
0
Comment
Question by:MarkW
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6910906
What program?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6910981
What more would you like?  Those settings are stored in the registry.  How do you think it might even be possible without editing the registry?

Install TweakUI control panel from Microsoft.  It offers this capability - but guess what - it edits the registry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BareFoot
ID: 6912214
Why not just change the properties of My Documents to point it to the folder of your choice?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hyper8 earned 800 total points
ID: 6912879
Open up Word and goto Tools, Options, File locations.Select Documents then click modify. Now you can select the directory of your choice and OK it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MarkW
ID: 6914444
Thanks for getting right to the point with out all the comments! I should have worded the question better perhaps placing it in another catagory, just wasn't thinking.
0