[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add & remove programs

Posted on 2002-04-01
13
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a Win2000 stand alone machine. When I click add & remove programs I only see a couple of programs.I even signed on as Admin and it still only shows about half the programs that are really installed on this machine.It seems like a security or rights issue but I'm not sure how to get around it.I'm trying to unistall Netscape but it is not on the list to remove. It is fully working but I just can't remove it.
0
Comment
Question by:jsimmers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6910972
Could be someone took out the entries to uninstall the software.  TweakUI makes doing that too easy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsimmers
ID: 6910987
No, this machine only has two people who have rights to and there both admins.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6911051
Just out of curiosity, is there a bunch of stuff in: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

This is where the uninstall information is stored.  If so, look for netscape and manually run the UNINSTALLSTRING.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6911126
Look in the Netscape home directory and search look for all the *.exe files. If you come across on like uninstall or unwise etc then you can uninstall it that way. Or see if Netscape has a folder on the Start > Programs menu and then look inside this folder and see if there is an uninstall listed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6911221
If the registry entries are not present as refered to by lpenrod, you may still be able to uninstall these if you can get the UNINSTALLSTRING from another computer, and run it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 400 total points
ID: 6912122
Which version of NS are you trying to uninstall?
Vs 6:
http://home.netscape.com/eng/mozilla/ns6/relnotes/6.0.html#uninstall

Vs 6.2
http://home.netscape.com/eng/mozilla/ns62/relnotes/62.html#uninstall

To uninstall lower versions:
If you do not have the uninstall string in the regsitry (as listed above) or you do not have a NS uninstaller (in the NS directory) then you could try re-installing the same exact version - then it should show up in add/remove programs - then uninstall it.

Also using Tweakui can screw NS uninstall up too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsimmers
ID: 6912722
I can see the uninstall string and I can run it, but my question is geared more towards why I can't see any of these programs in the "add/remove programs" even signed on as Admin.Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hyper8
ID: 6912863
Some installers don't "register" with add/remove programs. I have run across the same thing. Most of the apps that don't show up in add/remove programs have their own uninstall within their directory or on the start menu. In some cases I have been able to use those to uninstall and then re-install them thru add/remove programs. Some, not all, have then showed up in add/remove.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6929171
Netscape should definitely register itself with Add/Remove Programs. I agree leew was correct and either someone removed the entries using an application like TweakUI or the registry "somehow" lost information in that key...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6929303
"I can see the uninstall string and I can run it, but my question is geared more towards why I can't
see any of these programs in the "add/remove programs" even signed on as Admin."

So the registry entries are there?  Maybe they will show up if you are logged on as the user who installed it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6929319
jsimmers -
try this:
Close out of add/remove programs
Open sysoc.inf   [C:\WINNT\inf]
If you can't see the INF file - change the file attributes on it by opening a DOS prompt and cd to winnt directory
type  
attrib -s -h -r inf

From within sysoc.inf
[Components] section and look for the program you want to uninstall remove the word HIDE but leave the comma that follows it.
Example:
Test=Testocm.dll,TestOcmSetupProc,Testsetup.inf,hide,7
change to
Test=Testocm.dll,TestOcmSetupProc,Testsetup.inf,,7
Now save sysoc.inf.

Open Add/Remove Programs - you should see your programs here now.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 8701310
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept shekerra's comment as answer."

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

JConchie
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 8754217
Per recommendation.

YensidMod
EE Moderator
0