[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office2K install screen appears when starting office apps!

Posted on 2002-04-01
18
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello,

I have 3 computers at home running office2k on win2k platform and have never encountered this quirky instance before.  I have a new notebook and began to reinstall all of my apps, including office 2k.  Anytime I open any of the apps within the suite, word, excel, etc.  The little MS Office 2000 Professional installer screen pops up and says, "Preparing to install" and then the progress indicator moves all the way to the end.  This happens in a matter of about 1-2 seconds and goes away.  Then, the screen pops up and says, "Please wait while windows configures microsoft office 2000 professional".  The progress indicator starts to move across the screen and then my application will launch.  This process takes about 2-3 seconds.  All of the functionality is there it is just annoying seeing this happen every time.  Any ideas?  My hardware consists of a P4 1.6Ghz, 256MB Ram, 40GB Hard Drive.  Fast machine.....

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:sgillis
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6910996
better delete the other two you asked this question 3 times
:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6911041
Hi sqillis maybe this will help

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article08-103

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6911107
I posted a message regarding the multiple posts.  I only posted one message and when I went to view it..... it was posted up there 3 times!

Scott
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6911223
The scenarios at that link did not help.  On one I got an error and on the other resolution it simply did nothing.  I am going to try to reinstall the apps on top of themselves to see if that will clear it up.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6912283
Try this:
download the Windows Installer cleanup utility: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q238413

Are all of your w2K machines @ sp2 level?

Also did you install Office w/ administrative rights?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 6912765
How long ago did you install on the notebook. With office 2K it does "gradually install" some componanants. The first time you use certain features of the software it will give you that installer box. As a result I have found I sometimes see this box for the first couple of weeks after install.

If this happens only on the initial open of programs I dont think this would be the case but worth a mention.

Just a thought...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6913098
I installed office yesterday morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6913213
I tried the MS installer remove tool and still no luck.  It actually removed my MS office apps and I had to reinstall them, which was no big deal.  Here is the realy odd thing.... previously, outlook was the only app that was not affected by that buggy installer screen.  Now, the installer pops up while launching outlook.  This is a very odd situation....  Maybe I should bump up the points regarding this issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6913427
i get no updates in my box anymore (!)

but this is the explanation (happens to my own installation at home also so that's why is was interested in this one ;) )

It is normal and expected behavior, you can't change it.
Microsoft doesn't "support" or recommend parallel installations of Office, but it does work.

From Office 2000 onwards, however, each version re-registers itself when you run an application so that "things work correctly".

from Cindy Meister (Word MVP)

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6913631
I don't know that I can agree with that statement as I have a master CD from my corporation.  We have a corporate edition of Office 2K that we can deploy at will.  We have 25,000 office2k users in our organization.  The installation never asks for a CD or product code.

Scott
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6913748
sorry i thought this was about an installation of XP and 2K on the same box......

what it does say is that your installation isn't going properly or at least your office apps seem to re-register each time you run, so there is something wrong in

1-office (you already reinstalled so this one is off)
2-installer (could be)
3-windows (could be)

you stated this >>> reinstall all of my apps, including office 2k.

so every app you installed has this problem, then i would look into option 2 or at most 3

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6913989
Try method 2 listed in this MS TID:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q265194

What user are you logged in as on the laptop?  Admin?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6913993
And did you previously install Office 2000 logged in as Administrator?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6914062
I am not actually logged in under the Administrator account but am logged in under a username that I created with Administrator privs.  This shouldn't make a difference should it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6914100
ok, when I performed MS TID method 2 as suggested (I tried this previously) the installer now runs twice and on the initial opening of Word I got prompted for the following... "Please enter your full name and initials below.  This information will be used in office workgroup features." After that, the prompt went away and never came back up when I opened word or other office apps.  But now the installer runs through 2 cycles before opening any of the office apps.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6914105
Well it did for my installs (administrative.)
Generally I install all apps under the local administrator account - then test the user accounts.
I seem to have less hassles that way!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 1200 total points
ID: 6914112
Completely uninstall Office and run the cleanup utility.
Logoff and login w/ local admin.
Install Office with this account.
When you setup the options in Office - check as many to the HDD to install as you can - then you won't always be prompted for the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6917430
Thanks, your suggestion worked!
0