Solved

Missing class files problem!

Posted on 2002-04-01
3
548 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am trying to load some java classes in Oracle. They refer to xml and javax. When I try to load these classes I get the following error:

ORA-29521: referenced name com/sun/xml/tree/XmlDocument could not be found
ORA-29521: referenced name javax/xml/parsers/DocumentBuilder could not be found
ORA-29521: referenced name javax/xml/parsers/DocumentBuilderFactory could not be found
ORA-29521: referenced name javax/xml/parsers/ParserConfigurationException could not be found
loadjava: 4 errors


How can I get these missing classes, is there a package that can be downloaded. We are on AIX 4.3.

Thanks.
Theta.
0
Comment
Question by:theta
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rashidkamranbs earned 50 total points
ID: 6911092
These classes are now in the Standard Edition of Java..
if you could use that JRE or Compilers comes with the 1.3 or 1.4 already available.. or check if class path contains all these packages ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6915004
Hi Theta
I could get what u mean.
What is the java version support in your oracle for javax problem. If you don't have javax support then you need to load and resolve java classes in the oracle for javax problem.

And did you load xml classes into oracle. You need to do it before loading your classes which may be referecing it. You need to separately load it and resolve it before your own classes are loaded.

Does these comments make any sense to you.  I too faced such probs in the past.
Shyam
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6961441
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116428.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151682.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268559.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273154.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0