?
Solved

handling "minimize all"

Posted on 2002-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi.
I know how to handle a "minimize" command...

void CMainFrame::OnSysCommand(UINT nID, LPARAM lParam) {
     if(nID==SC_MINIMIZE)

...but I do not know how to handle "minimize all"
ie: from the start bar, or by pressing Windows key + 'M'.

Does anybody know how to do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bwilhelm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 6911210
Add these three lines of code:
keybd_event(VK_LWIN, 0, 0, 0);
keybd_event(77, 0, 0, 0);
keybd_event(VK_LWIN, 0, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0);
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 6912355
Hi bwilhelm,

generally the window which is being minimized (either with 'Minimize' or 'Minimize All')
recieves a WM_SIZE message with wParam == SIZE_MINIMIZED.

You can handle this message but I think that you can't distinguish how the window
is minimized.

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwilhelm
ID: 6913013
Thanks for the input so far.

The keybd_event() suggestion seems to synthesize
a minimize command, which is not what I'm looking for.

I do get the WM_SIZE/SIZE_MINIMIZED, but it is too late
to ignore the message.  Minimize is already being
performed.

I would like to trap the "minimize all" command and
ignore it, leaving the window displayed, like I can
do for normal "minimize" via the WM_SYSCOMMAND/SC_MINIMIZE
handling.

Thanks for any additional hints.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 600 total points
ID: 6917524
Hmm ... sorry, but I found no way to catch the MINIMIZE ALL command ... but,
to avoid that a window can be minimized at all it should be ok to create it
without the WS_MINIMIZEBOX style, i.e. with implementing a PreCreateWindow()
like this:

BOOL CMainFrame::PreCreateWindow(CREATESTRUCT& cs)
{
 if( !CMDIFrameWnd::PreCreateWindow(cs) )
  return FALSE;
 cs.style &= ~WS_MINIMIZEBOX;
 return TRUE;
}

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0