Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

broken floppy drive?

Posted on 2002-04-01
13
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Recently, a disk got stuff in the floppy drive.  The little metal covering was stuck so I had to yank the floppy disk out.  Unfortunately, the drive can no longer read or write to floppies any more.  I think I might have broken something inside.  Is it possible to open up the floppy drive and try to fix it? Or is it just better to go buy a new floppy drive?
0
Comment
Question by:roca
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 6911172
The later definately, at approx. $12.00US each, floppies are pretty much play and toss items, plus, they are easy to get apart, but, getting them back together is a tough one all around, I found that out the hard way, doing exactly as you did....

Best bet, just get another.... and check the slide covers on your disks before inserting them, I have lost two floppy drives that way.. thankfully, I have two sys admins in the family that have parts readily available...

nfroio
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6911180
I have repaired a drive that a user had forced a floppy into the wrong way. It may be repairable, but for the cost of a new drive (about $15US) you may be better off replacing it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6911202
www.pricewatch.com lists them starting at $2.00 for a teac brand.  But shipping appears to be $11.00.  Maybe you can figure out a place close by and pick on eup.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 60 total points
ID: 6911276
The read/write head was probably stuck on the metal cover and when you pulled it out the head broke.  As the others have already recommended, get a new unit.  Next time this happens, remove the drive from the machine, stuck floppy and all.  Use a small screwdriver to remove the floppy drive's top cover.   CAREFULLY disentangle the metal floppy cover from the read/write head.  You can avoid harming the unit provided it wasn't damaged already by ripping the disk out in the first place.    It takes 5 minutes to do this and saves you the time and expense of ordering a new unit.

Moral of the story:  Ripping something out can break the thing in which it is stuck.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6911381
Magarity...sounds like the story of my divorce...T
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:angmar
ID: 6912025
I agree with the previous solutions, but if you do a good bit of tinkering, or have multiple computers, then I would buy 2. At $12 ea, having a spare laying around is a wise investment. Besides the shipping for 2 should be about the same as the shipping for 1, if you shop carefully. I also recommend having a "cheap" video card, CDROM, harddrive, processor fan, and memory stick. You can buy inexpensive versions (that were most likely top of the line 6-12 mo ago) of all of the above for $100-$150. That way if something goes out, you are back up and running immediately while you replace your high quality component at your convenience.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6912199
angmar,

Generally you do not need to propose an answer.  If you read the EE guidelines you will understand and know why.
Please refrain from posting answers.  Unless you are 100% sure that your answer is the correct answer and no one else has posted the same information first.  Because now what you have done is put this question in a locked view.  So no one else will take a look at it.  My suggestion to roca, unless you totally agree with angmar and his information didnt copy any of the previous posts which is sorta has.  Then I would reject this answer.  And let other people continue posting information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roca
ID: 6916606
Wakeup is right
0
 

Author Comment

by:roca
ID: 6916607
Thanks alot guys.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6916963
I was right?  then how come my comment wasn't the answer?!
ah well....This is the second time this has happened to me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6917000
I believe that roca was referring to your post about the proposed answer from angmar.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6917050
ya...I think you are right.  hehe oh well...sokay!  I'll live! :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6917337
I make a point to say "as the others have already mentioned" so as not to steal the credit.
0