Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with a multi platform autorun CD

Posted on 2002-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How can I design  a cd that will auto start a users browser and open an html file regardless of whether the user has a PC or a MAC?  

Thanks,
Devon
0
Comment
Question by:DevonCLS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 6911477
If you set it to run any file with an HTML extension, it should do that.

For great info on CDR's

see

    http://www.cdrfaq.org/

Also

The below link has listings and superb information concerning CD-R and CD-RW's:
                     (Make sure to double-click the brand-name for indepth information.
                     http://www.cdmediaworld.com/cd_utils.htm

                     This one includes such stuff as media, software, (section on CD-Writers):
                     http://www.maxtarget.com/hardware/cdrom/cd.shtml


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6913596
When you burn a Mac CD in Toast there is usually an option to select a program or document to autorun. I assume when you burn a hybrid CD there is a similar option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevonCLS
ID: 6926281
Sorry but none of these has helped me.  Any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevonCLS
ID: 6948945
upon further review my programmer said that he did find some useful info in those links.  Thanks!
0