?
Solved

Help on Domino Administrator

Posted on 2002-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

When i try to connect my domino administrator to my domino server, it gives this error message:

Server Error: The server’s Address Book does not contain any cross certificates capable of authenticating you, this is after the configuration has ben set-up sucessfuly over Lan.

Any ideal, why?. Both server and administrator is installed on the same desktop, and my operating system is wins 2000 server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Abigirl
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 100 total points
ID: 6912341
You are trying to connect to the server using an ID from another notes domain and there is no cross-certification with this domain.
Try to switch to an ID that is registered in the server's domain and then open the server again, the error shouldn't occur then.

An easier way to automatically switch to a correct ID-file is to setup different locations for the different domains you need to administer. In the advanced settings of the location set the id file to switch to.
Then use administration settings to automatically switch to this location when administering a domain.

If you need help with administration preferences let me know. (It is explained in administration help, but if things aren't clear, just let me know.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6912363
Hey Abi, are you a girl? :-)

Let you be helped by jerrith.
From my side only the hint: in the moment when your Administrator is starting do press and hold down the Control key. This tells the Administrator not to connect to any server. This speeds up the startup and gives you the occasion to select user.id and server you want to connect.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
ID: 6918075
Are you allowed to connect to the server when you try to open a database or does the server deny you access ?
If so Jerrith is right. switch ID before starting the administrative client or put an id-file to be used in the location document which does have sufficient rights to connect to every server withini your domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abigirl
ID: 6919428
Thanks for the tips, am currently make use of the administration help notes, if i need any further assistance i will let you know.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6920401
Jus let us know if you need further assistance.
Thanks for the A :-)
0