Solved

My new CD rom drive wont play Audio CDs?

Posted on 2002-04-01
6
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Thats about it, it will play them, but there will be no sound out of the speakers! you can convert the tracks to mp3s or wavs and then play them off the hard drive, but i cant play the cd, winamp shows it as playing but there just aint any sound comimg out, from any where!!! HELP ME!
0
Comment
Question by:davison
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6911217
Davison,

Do you have more than one CDRom drive?  Like DVDRom or burner etc etc etc...?
If so, maybe the audio cable connecting the CDRom drive to the Audio card is not plugged in.  Or the drive you are using has no available audio cable.  Try one of the other drives or double check that the audio cable is installed.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6911220
Try this website, (borrowed from Lpenrod. Thanks!)

http://www.epanorama.net/documents/pc/cdrom_audio_wire.html 
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 300 total points
ID: 6911266
There is a special cable for audio in addition to the big flat cable for data.  You'll just need to get one and plug it in.  It goes straight from the CDROM drive to the sound card.  Look on the back of the CDROM drive.  There is a socket with four pins in a row labeled 'R G G L'.  This is it.  There should be a matching socket on the sound card.  Some rare sound cards have a different type socket, but that just means you need a cable with different plugs on each end.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 6911277
Have you ensured that you do not have CD Audio on Mute?

Start>Programs>Accessories>Entertainment>Volume Control

and ensure that either the volume selector is not all the way down to the bottom, or the mute button checked?

Nfroio
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hyper8
ID: 6912959
The small cable these guys are correctly talking about is called a feature connector and can be picked up at most office supply stores and computer stores for under $6.00. Or "borrowed" from the wifes machine for free..hehe

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6913421
Is there a headphone jack in the front of the drive?  If so, what happens when you plug your speakers (or headphones) in to it?
0