Solved

checking printer ip address

Posted on 2002-04-01
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi.

  in my Sun 8 server , i have many printer
   connected to it.

    How to check the printers ip address of each printer.
    i cannot use admintool(GUI) as i use
     telnet.

    tq
    Sun newbie
0
Comment
Question by:maliksl4141
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6912130
Use
ping printer
Make man ping
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6915663
Hi there,

Use 'lpstat' to display information about your printers, e.g. lpstat -v

Each printer name should have a corresponding entry in your /etc/hosts file.

Something like this should help:

for i in `/usr/bin/lpstat -v | awk '{print $1}' `; do
    getent hosts $i
done

I can't check it now but let me know how you get on.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6925540
If you want to see what IP (or hostname) is associated with a printer you can look at /etc/lp/printers/spool-name/configuration. For example:

asgard> cat /etc/lp/printers/hq-x-110/configuration
Banner: optional
Content types: postscript
Device: /dev/null
Interface: /usr/lib/lp/model/netstandard
Printer type: PS
Modules:
Options: dest=hq-x-110.domain.tld:lp0,protocol=bsd

tells me that the printer hq-x-110 is using a printer with a hostname of hq-x-110.domain.tld
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:maliksl4141
ID: 6927466
is there anyway i can get the ip address
of the printer directly .(192.254.x.xx)

appreciate above answers but
i don't see the ip address in
configuration file.

 newbie
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 10 total points
ID: 6927564
if it is not in the /etc/hosts file it could be in DNS or NIS.

run this:

getent hosts | grep hq-x-110

or

ypmatch hosts | grep hq-x-110

Are you the mail server's administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maliksl4141
ID: 7106343
tq it helps
0