[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do i create a checkbox on a Access Form that is not bound to the database.

Posted on 2002-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do i create a checkbox on a Access Form that is not bound to the database. All i need is some code to run when the box is checked or unchecked
0
Comment
Question by:MrCrawfish
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Volibrawl earned 400 total points
ID: 6911558
Just pcik it from the tools and put it there.  It does not have to be bound.

Then you can refer to it Forms!MyForm.CheckBox1


If Forms!MyForm.CheckBox1 = -1 then
do something
Endif

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 6911638
If you are using a continuous form, you will need to add the Checkbox as a YesNo field in your underlying table. Otherwise a selection to one checkbox changes the selection for the checkbox on all records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrCrawfish
ID: 6911666
Thanks volibrawl... your are an EXPERT...
0