Solved

My computer will not accept a US Robotics Modem

Posted on 2002-04-01
14
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am stumped on this one, help will be appreciated.
Running a KT133TX motherboard, with 512 ram, and 1 ghz athlon processor.  Windows xp or Windows 98 will not find a USR modem in the ISA slot.  Thought that the slot was bad so I put in a lucent modem and it found it and installed it immediately.  Tried setting up 3 different US Robotics modems, 2 of them brand new and windows will not find either of them.  Tried setting up the jumpers to different com ports with free IRQ's and will not install manually.  Windows reports no modem found.  Tried the plug and play settings and windows finds nothing.  I went to device manager and made sure that no non existing com ports were listed, no yellow marks found on any devices.  Even tried a different video card and removed all other devices and still nothing....  I have been setting up computers for years but never ran across anything like this before.  Maybe someone knows something that is unique to USR modems.  I have a brand new US Robotic modem that I can not use.  The first one I purchased did not work so US Robotics sent me a replacement.  It did not work either.  So I purchased a used ISA USR modem and windows does not find it either.
If the ISA Lucent modem would not work then I could savely say that the ISA slot is bad but that is not the case..  I also disabled com 1 and com 2 to free up IRq's that did not help....
 Any suggestion????
0
Comment
Question by:cobree
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Old fashioned type testing, "real" modem assumed (no winmodem, software modem):
Disable onboard COM ports. Set modem to COM1, IRQ4 with the jumpers. Reboot and watch the POST screens. (a blank floppy in A: may be a help here, so you don't have to boot to windows and shut down properly all the time.) Try different jumper settings on the modem and reboot. Is a COM port found and reported at any time? If yes, the next step would be to boot to a command prompt and, if the modem has a speaker, try this command line:
COPY CON COMX <Enter>   (X being the modem's com port)
ATDT1234565 <Enter>
[Ctrl]+[Z] <Enter>
If the modem is connected to a phone line, it should unhook and dial and this should be heard in the speaker.

If the port test is OK, but not the dial test, you may need to run some kind of communications program, like windows "Terminal" or some other software that lets you have a dialog with the modem, to see if it responds to AT commands. Possibly "Hyperterminal" can do this as well. Disregards the fact that windows cannot find the modem; just tell the program which port to use.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
Comment Utility
ISA slots not plug and play.  It is possible that installed driver works with other modem, but not with that one.  Get PCI modem, or install manually.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
Comment Utility
Some ISA devices ARE PNP other ARE NOT, probably your Lucent modem is PNP capable but USR modems are not, read the documentation, may be this is mentioned elswere.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
The modem doesn't need to be PnP to be used. If it has its own hardware serial port it ought to be a case of getting the settings right. Of course, PnP may be "easier"...
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hyper8
Comment Utility
I had a problem with my USR. I ended up disabling the ports in the BIOS and installing the drivers before physically installing the modem. Hope this applies to your situation.

PS.  If you have the option in the bios make sure it is set to support a PnP OS.

   Hyper8
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If your ISA modem is not PnP you will need to set the IRQ it uses as Legacy ISA in the PNP/PCI Configurations Setup menu of the BIOS.  An ISA modem usually uses IRQ3, but this is generally selected using a jumper or dipswitch on the modem itself.

Manually reserve IRQ5 for 'legacy ISA' in BIOS 'PnP/PCI configurations' as follows:

Switch on your computer.
During startup, when you see the Award Modular Start Up screen press Delete on your keyboard.
You see a blue setup screen with a list of options.
Using your Cursor Keys select the PNP/PCI Configuration option and press Return/Enter.
You see the PNP/PCI screen.
Select PNP OS Installed and set the value to No using Pg Up or Pg Dn.
Select Resources Controlled By and set the value to Manual.
You see a new set of options.
Select IRQ-5 Assigned To : and change from PCI/ISA PNP to Legacy ISA and press Escape to take you back to the main menu.
Select Save & Exit Setup then press Return/Enter.
Press y then press Return/Enter.
 
willinois:
ISA does have Plug-n-Pray functionality, its just much worse than with PCI, and you can't share IRQs at all (well not like ACPI mode with PCI devices...)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Check the USR ISA modem to see if it has jumpers to select the com port, IRQ, ect, if there is jumpers then remove them all, in order for the modem to be Plug and Pray you must have jumpers removed. If they are left in place then modem must be installed manually (drivers, com port, IRQ ect)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cobree
Comment Utility
Appreciate the feed back, I can not get the modem installed.  I checked it with another computer and it set up fine, so I know the modem is good.  As first mentioned it will not setup manually or pnp.  Set the jumpers for com ports 1 thru 4 using my free irq's with out any luck, set jumpers to pnp and still the computer does not see the modem.
1175089 the modem is pnp because per instructions if all jumpers are removed it is in pnp mode.

rid, I agree settings must be correct, used a free com port with a free irq, example com 2 used irq 3.  Did notice that the modem is not listed in the pre screen.

hyper8.  Disabled both com ports (1 & 2) and tried setting the modem up to them with out any luck.

dogstar, setup the modem manually to all com ports, took your advise and set bios per your suggestion, modem still is not found.

rayt33, tried your suggestion without any luck.

Guys/ gals, this one has me stumped.  I have been working on computers for 15 years and never ran anything like this before.  I do have a couple of isa x2 usr modems that I tried.  Windows finds these older modems (using xp) and sets them up to com 3 no matter where my jumpers are located, it finds it automatically and sets up the modem but diagnostics will not open ports.  Even tried setting the jumpers to com 3 and then let windows set it up automatically but port will not open. Set the x2's to pnp and it also finds the modem, sets it up on com3 but does not open ports.  I even flashed my bios to an updated one thinking that would help but it does not.  Sounds like I have a bad ISA slot but if so why does it set up the PNP windows Lucent modem with out any problems?
Could my mother board be bad?  I am beginning to think so>>>>>>
Furher help is still appreciated.. Increased points to 400.
cobree


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Does the CMOS setup aloow you to assign an IRQ to the ISA slot? maybe this would help the PNP

Also do you have it set in the CMOS setup to a PNP operating system?

On the computer that you tried the modem on and it worked, was it also running XP?

I am assuming you used the add hardware wizard to look for new hardware? some times Windows does not find the new hardware on it own.

Another thought, can you remove all other devices from the computer except the video card and then see if the modem is found , it could possibly be a conflict with another device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cobree
Comment Utility
rayt333, I do have the bios setup to yes on pnp.  Infact tried it both ways.  I also tried another hard drive with win98SE with the same results.  One thing I have not tried is using a dos program like the old communication programs I use to use years ago to connect to bbs boards.  I was planning on trying to find one on the net to try it.  I was thinking about one I used years ago called "commit" or something like that.  I also tried removing all devices with even a different video card.  Removed the agp card and used a pci card.  I have ruled out everything that I can think of.  My ISA slot may still be bad even if it finds the Lucent win modem there, some of the contact points may be different on different modem brands.  I am just guessing, I may just have to stick to my pci elcheapo modem that I am using at present time or invest cash with a better pci modem.  I would hate to award willinose the points for making this simple comment in his reply to this thread. I just thought of something else to try.  I have an old ISA sound card around here some place.  When I get a chance I will remove my Sound Blaster PCI card and install the old ISA sound card.  This may check out my ISA slot.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
What model is this KT133 mobo?  I seem to remember that some Abit boards do some weird sharing with the PS/2 mouse port and IRQ 12/ISA slots....

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cobree
Comment Utility
It is a VIA KT133.  Dogztar, what is weird is that I ran
a ISA usr modem for about a year with this board.  One day I noticed that I was getting disconnected quite frequently with it, changed to a pci win modem and disconnections stopped.  I just assumed that the modem was bad so I purchased another new usr modem and never could get it to install.  Now when I try to put in my old usr modem, it has problems.  I can setup the jumpers for com2 and windows does find the old modem and installs it on com4 but of course it does not open.  No matter where I set the jumpers it still finds it and installs it on com4.  As mentioned before even if I setup the jumpers to com 4 irq 3 it does not work.  Now my new usr modem is not even found by windows.  I know these modems are good because it installs perfectly well on another computer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
That's not quite what I mean...is it an ASUS board, Abit, Tyan, MSI, etc?  What is the vendor and model number (if known)?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cobree
Comment Utility
I am using an azza.  It is phased out but go to:
http://www.azza.com.tw/Layout.asp?Page=Products&K=73
0