Solved

Error message SMTP component not connected

Posted on 2002-04-01
58
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
for about a month now every time windows starts I get this error message: SMTP component not connected.
Windows loads fine. I just X out of it and do my thing.
Why am I getting this error? I use AOL as my internet and email. I also use Netscape's  browser on occasions after I connect to AOL.  
0
Comment
Question by:M9340
  • 17
  • 12
  • 9
  • +5
58 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6912050
M9,
Try
start
run
type in msconfig
go to the startup tab
remove itmes that do not look normal.  The best way to do it is to remove items one at a time until you find the culprit.  Reboot on each.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6922143
You might have Outlook Express or some other Email program that you do not intend to use, but is being started without a configuration. I am searching for a clue as to what program might cause this, but for now I will go with the one that you didn't mention that is loaded onto most every windows PC in the world, Outlook Express.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6922145
You might want to remove email programs that you are not using, or configure them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6922349
There does not seem to be any other email program running
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6922838
You are saying that you do not have Outlook, or even the email that is part of Netscape? Check your startup folder and see what programs are trying to run. Remove the startup programs if you are not sure which one it is and put them back one at a time.

You can also go to regedit and search for the words Run Services.  You will have to make your won educated guess, or post all that you find in Run Services, or even Run.  We don't care about the key marked as Run Once.

Since the basic Windows does not use SMTP, your PC must be trying to run some mail program that is not fully configured yet.  This can happen by accident, just by opening the program and starting to use it, but realizing that you really didn't want it, so you close it and forget about it. This is one example, I'm saying that this is the only way this can happen.

0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6923018
No, I am not saying I do not have Outlook or Netscape.
When you say check my startup folder is that the same as start folder?  And as far as going to regedit to search for run services you need to explain how to get there and how to search for it. People like myself that use this service are doing so because they have less knowledge in computers than someone like yourself. Please explain in a little more detail just how to do what you want me to.
I suspect the culprit might be netscape mail only because I have opened that in the past and i was exploring it a little.
I still do not know how to stop it if that is it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6923036
Ok, we are getting somewhere when you start to identify with the possible causes.

To run regedit:

Click Start, then RUN, then type the name REGEDIT.

Click on the top menu bar until you find FIND.

Enter your search phase, Run Service.

When you get to Run Service, look to the right side of the screen and seewhat services are entered there to run. They will run every time you boot the PC.

You can delete the ones that you do not want to run.

Will this get you started?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6923039
By the way, what is the email address you are using to test mail. The one you send to:
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6923043
Which is what Msconfig does

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6923466
When I type in Run Service under find a box pops up saying, searching the registry. When it is done searching a box pops up saying,finished searching through the directory with a button that says, OK  I click on that and the box goes away and nothing happens.
I am not sure what you mean by,--  By the way, what is the email address you are using to test mail. The one you send to:
I use AOL for email.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6923473
m9,
Have you tried my suggestion

Start
run
type in msconfig
go to the startup tab and remove everything but explorer
reboot.

Soo if it happens, if not, click them back one at a time.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6923509
hewittg,
I did what you said.
I found the the one that is causing the error message in start up. It is   System Library  winlib32.exe   and it is in 2 places in the start up. When unchecked the error message
SMTP component not connected   does not come up.
I also noticed that with it unchecked that when i try to use Netscape browser the start page or any of the bookmarks will not load, just a blank page. So, i guess it is connected to Netscape. Now how do we fix it so that i can have that system library checked and still not get that error about the SMTP Not connected?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6923666
Configure your Netscape Email for a proper POP account, or find a way to remove mail support from your Netscape. I would configure it and not use it, just in case I needed a backup mail program. I have three ways to get my mail on this PC, I only use one of them usually, but they all work and none cause any errors.

To say that someone helped you fix a problem by telling you to look at your configuration, that's fine, but I think that I identified the actual cause, and then gave you similar direction in finding where the errror is entering the system. Now I am telling you how to make the error go away.

this is the comment that I refer to when I say that I identified the actual cause of your problem, and how you possibly caused the error to appear.
---------------------------------------------------


You are saying that you do not have Outlook, or even the email that is part of Netscape? Check your
startup folder and see what programs are trying to run. Remove the startup programs if you are not sure
which one it is and put them back one at a time.

You can also go to regedit and search for the words Run Services.  You will have to make your won educated
guess, or post all that you find in Run Services, or even Run.  We don't care about the key marked as
Run Once.

Since the basic Windows does not use SMTP, your PC must be trying to run some mail program that is not
fully configured yet.  This can happen by accident, just by opening the program and starting to use
it, but realizing that you really didn't want it, so you close it and forget about it. This is one example,
I'm saying that this is the only way this can happen.

----------------------------------
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6923691
Ok,
Do you rememeber when this started.  Did you install new software?  Something caused this to start, just trying to narrow it down.

Joe, I am not worried about points, or credit.  I have enough if you will notice.

Thanks

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6923864
joe_massimino
I am not interested in the fact that you identified the actual cause. That is part of it. The one that fixes it is the one I am interested in. If 10 people have input that is great but the one that fixes it is the one the truely matters in the end. As of now it is not fixed. You are telling me you are showing me how to fix it. That remains to be seen. I am still working on it. I really appreciate your help and everone elses. Now lets get back to getting this fixed.
 
hewittg,
No, I have not installed any new software.
This problem has been happening for about a month now, maybe longer. I do remember trying to use netscapes newsgroup part of the email program at one point.
like i said, in the start up when I unchecked the System Library  winlib32.exe  the error did not pop up but netscape would not load any pages after that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6923871
M9,
I have asked for some help from a group of friends who are great experts here at E-E.   I am sure they will be able to assist you.  I am not familiar with Netscape.  

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6923947
Thank you hewittg. Hope they can help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6923988
Did you do as I asked and fully configure your netscape email client, or remove it? Then you may put the file you removed back in service and it should not register an SMTP error.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6924015

Also,
You might want to uninstall your netscape and go to the www.netscape.com web page an install a fresh new copy.  If netscape put the winlib32.exe into your configuration, it should remove it when you uninstall it.  When you put it back, it should go back in as new, without errors.

There is very little information published on Winlib32.exe. If your error were a common one, there would be information all over the place. I wrote to a programmer in Germany that posted one message of the subject of Winlib32, but he did that in 1999. I won't know if, or when I would hear anything back.

Removing Netscape and installing a the newest version should fix your problem if it is caused by your netscape.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6924095
Glenn - I am looking into this now - do you know what winlib32.exe belongs to?
M9 have you updated your virus definitions and have you scanned for trojons on your computer>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6924099
winlib32 is not a part of Netscape, I don't even know what version of Netscape you are using but I still have several wersions (all versions since 3.0) installed (and still working) on my computer and no where is the file "winlib32" found.
This could be part of virus, I am not sure of what it uses could be for. Now I do not use news groups so this may be a part of that function.

This could be part of one of the dozens of spyware programs lurking on the net.

I would run a good virus program just to be sure, then if nothing found then delete the file, then if Netscape will not run I would assume that the file changed something in the Netscape program files, simply reinstall Netscape over top of itself and this should fix that problem.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6924100
M9 could you please do a search for winlib32.exe and post the properties of that file here?  Right-click the file and select properties and it should mention the company and version number, size, etc...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6924103
That is exactly what I am thinking Ray - also not wanting to think trojon - but better safe then sorry.
I do know that C++ uses the winlib32 lib - but that is about it on info for that.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6924105
M9 I think that you should download adaware and check for spyware on your computer:
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6924111
the actual name of the file (winlib32) really may not mean anything if part of a virus or spyware, they (writers) rename virus (or spyware) files to other names to hide them all the time.

My thinking is this really has nothing do with Netscape at all, unless it has embedded itself into Netscape to avoid detection.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6924116
I wonder if this could be part of AOL's program files??

That is software I will not allow on my computer (AOL)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6924128
Sorry everyone to intervene in regards to a particular poster in this thread - but after reading Joe's commentary above - I wasn't impressed.

"To say that someone helped you fix a problem by telling you to look at your configuration, that's fine,
but I think that I identified the actual cause, and then gave you similar direction in finding where
the errror is entering the system. Now I am telling you how to make the error go away."

Actually Joe - you don't tell the poster how to make her\his error go away. You offer advice and leave it up to the poster to decide which advice works for her\him. The majority of posters come here looking for myriad advice from many experts - not just 'one' particular expert.  

Many of us work as a team (Glenn, Ray, and I in this Queue comprise a small % of the big team at EE.)  We are not here for the points or to insist that someone do things 'our way.' We are only interested that the individual who posted this question gets her/his question resolved.  

It is not about the points and it is not about a 'dog eat dog world' here - it is all about customer service and the spirit of loving to share technical knowledge.  

Now Joe - I would advise you to streamline your thinking patterns and try to work as a team here. Otherwise (at least in the threads that I am involved in) you wouldn't want to work at a non-team level...  I am very sweet by nature and know my stuff - but I don't (and won't) tolerate elevated ego's and selfish behavior.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6924141
Thanks for the help team

:-)

Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6924142
And I can add she is a redhead, so don't piss her off.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6924216
Ray winlib32 is not part of AOL either. So it is looking more like a virus or spyware as has been already been sateted.

M9340 are you positve of the spelling of the file winlib32?

Ditto Bev's comment of Date: 04/07/2002 01:11PM PST



The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6924300
yes. There was spyware on my computer about a month ago.
It was called msbb  and was in c:\windows\msbb.exe
This thread helped me identify it and remove a reference to it. it is in my start up still but unchecked so it does not load. I was never told how to remove it permenantly
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6924303
Look here for some detection and removal tools.

Glenn

http://www.spychecker.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6924324
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6924332
You might also want to read this article - http://www.nwfusion.com/columnists/2001/1001gearhead.html
Msbb.exe seems to live (at least on our system) in the subdirectory "c:/program files/n-case." We were gifted this piece of spyware by installing a screensaver called "Fireworks" that we downloaded from Galt Technology.

This swinish software records all the URLs you request for, we believe, the previous 24 hours and stores them in a file called "fiz1" which, we further believe, is regularly uploaded to the target server.

Worst of all, we are even further led to believe that msbb.exe will hang on to your PC with the tenacity of a terrier worrying a bone. Not only are there registry entries that try to start the program at bootup but we have also read that there is a helper application that attempts to replace msbb.exe and its registry entries if you should delete them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6924336
I just found out that ad aware may not be able to remove Msbb.exe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6924359
Do you run Perl?
http://faqchest.dynhost.com/prgm/perlu-l/perl-98/perl-9808/perl-980805/perl98082822_21162.html
I can think of no reason for it to be loaded on your machine unless you added some program which is like spyware. Dave
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6924362
Winlib32.exe is used in Perl and C++ programming, if that means anything. It's a library resource.

0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6924548
shekerra, I went to the site you posted and was able to delete the file msbb.exe in the start up after installing the software on the site called start up control panel. Thank you.
The original problem still exists, error message popping up at start up -- SMTP component not connected
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6924601
OK m9 we are still working on this one -
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6924625
Per chance are you running eNetBot?
Do you have winfax installed? Check add/remove programs in control panel.  
What type of virus scanner and version of software do you use?
Please go to start |  find and type   startup
from C:\ drive

open each startup folder and please post what you have in each folder.

Also go to start |  run
and type    sysedit

look in win.ini for items that say load= or run=
and post back here.

also check autoexec.bat (c:\autoexec.bat) - open with notepad.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6926264
Maybe I missed something here but did you say you could uncheck it in MSCONFIG to prevent it from loading?
So do that to prevent it from loading and to fix Netscape just reinstall it over top of itself (make sure you install into the same folder)

Is there any other programs that you have trouble with if you do not let "System Library  winlib32.exe" load at boot?

If not then do the above suggestion and see how Netscape works then.

0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6927364
Per chance are you running eNetBot? No

Do you have winfax installed?  Yes WinFaxPRO is installed but I don't use it. Do not have a fax.

What type of virus scanner and version of software do you use?
eTrust EZ Antivirus Product version 5.4.1.2  from Computer Associates.
http://www2.my-etrust.com/?CFID=3986871&CFTOKEN=3c98329-0005f445-ddb2-1ca7-85fb-2f0eac14303f

Please go to start |  find and type   startup
from C:\ drive
open each startup folder and please post what you have in each folder.
In- C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp
America Online Tray Icon
Microsoft Office
Scanner Detector

look in win.ini for items that say load= or run=
and post back here.
run=
NullPort=None
UninstallPath=C:\
device=CANON BJC-6000,CJRSTR,LPT1:

also check autoexec.bat (c:\autoexec.bat) - open with notepad.-----
@ECHO OFF
SET PATH=%PATH%;C:\WINDOWS\Twain_32\Scanwiz
@ECHO OFF
set EXPAND=YES
SET DIRCMD=/O:N
set LglDrv=27 * 26 Z 25 Y 24 X 23 W 22 V 21 U 20 T 19 S 18 R 17 Q 16 P 15
set LglDrv=%LglDrv% O 14 N 13 M 12 L 11 K 10 J 9 I 8 H 7 G 6 F 5 E 4 D 3 C
cls
call setramd.bat %LglDrv%
set temp=c:\
set tmp=c:\
path=%RAMD%:\;a:\;%CDROM%:\
copy command.com %RAMD%:\ > NUL
set comspec=%RAMD%:\command.com
copy extract.exe %RAMD%:\ > NUL
copy readme.txt %RAMD%:\ > NUL

:ERROR
IF EXIST ebd.cab GOTO EXT
echo Please insert Windows 98 Startup Disk 2
echo.
pause
GOTO ERROR

:EXT
%RAMD%:\extract /y /e /l %RAMD%: ebd.cab > NUL
echo The diagnostic tools were successfully loaded to drive %RAMD%.
echo.

IF "%config%"=="NOCD" GOTO QUIT
IF "%config%"=="HELP" GOTO HELP
LH %ramd%:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd001 /L:%CDROM%
echo.
GOTO QUIT

:HELP
cls
call help.bat
echo Your computer will now restart and the startup menu will appear.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
restart.com
GOTO QUIT

:QUIT
echo To get help, type HELP and press ENTER.
echo.
rem clean up environment variables
set CDROM=
set LglDrv=



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6927433
Try this:
Go to control panel and uninstall winfaxpro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6928637
Uninstalling winfaxpro did not help. Still getting error.

Just for your info: I believe after installing
song spy   http://www.songspy.com/
a few months back was what started the original problem of installing spy-ware. My computer was lagging and running slow  while connected to the internet. I would get these pop up ads out of no where when not even on a site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6928680
Song Spy has since been removed and no ads are poping up anymore but it seems that error is possibly coming from something that was left behind. Just a guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6928734
Song Spy has since been removed and no ads are poping up anymore but it seems that error is possibly coming from something that was left behind. Just a guess.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6928868
Try this - for about an hour (also reboot in between)disconnect your modem line from your computer.
Go to the properties of your modem and checkmark log - this will give information on why it is not connecting.
Hopefully whatever it is that is trying to connect will try again - and perhaps something will be noted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6928994
I think you are miss understanding something. Nothing is trying to connect through my modem. When I start my computer or restart it. after windows loads that error message pops up
SMTP component not connected. it is not trying to do anything.
I want to stop this from poping up.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6929274
M9340
I hate repeating myself when I am being ignored, you want rid of the error message, do as hewittg suggeted by unchecking it (System Library  winlib32.exe) in MSCONFIG then if Netscape will not work properly then do a reinstall of it over top of itself. What is so hard to understand about that? If you would have listened earlier then this problem would have probably been fixed. I don't know what your problem is but I feel I am wasteing my time trying to explain anything to you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6930525
rayt333, you are not being ignored. So, stop with the attitude. I don't know what YOUR problem is.
I did overlook some posts. I have been limited in my time on here the past few days. I am getting different people telling me other things to try. I am trying to check everything.
I do appreciate your time and trying to fix this problem.
I am sorry if you feel I was ignoring you. I was not intentionally. I did try unchecking winlib32 earlier when hewittg suggested it

Here is the post:
From: M9340  Date: 04/06/2002 10:21PM PST   hewittg,
I did what you said.
I found the the one that is causing the error message in start up. It is   System Library  winlib32.exe
  and it is in 2 places in the start up. When unchecked the error message
SMTP component not connected   does not come up.
(((I also noticed that with it unchecked that when i try to use Netscape browser the start page or any
of the bookmarks will not load,)))) just a blank page. So, i guess it is connected to Netscape. Now how
do we fix it so that i can have that system library checked and still not get that error about the SMTP
Not connected?

rayt333, I am going to try it again. then reboot and see what happens. It is definitely related to this winlib32 the reason i am getting that error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6931517
OK I unchecked winlib32 again which is in the startup in 2 places. Rebooted and the error message has gone away. Netscape browser seems to be working fine. Will have to wait and see if any other programs are using it.
I have unchecked winlib32 but it is still in the startup.
How do I remove it permanently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6931764
I just found this in my C:\WINDOWS\TEMP   folder. There is a reference to winlib32.exe  It is in  notepad

###### *** REMOTE SYSTEM CAPTURE FILE *** #######

 BioNet Server Info:

 version        : 3.18
 stealth mode   : no
 offline keyLog :
 startup Key    : SystemLibrary
 filename       : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WINLIB32.EXE
 Port           : 5294
 Data Thru      : 8670

#################################################
 Operating System Info :

 system          : Windows 95 Version 4.10
 computer name   : VAIO
 processor type  : Pentium
 number of cpu   : 1
 logical dirves  : ACDGH

#################################################
 User Info:

 organisaton :
 owner       :
 cd key      :

#################################################
  PASSWORDS
#################################################

 ICQ UINs
#################################################
No Users Found!


 AOL IM
#################################################


Cache
#################################################

*Rna\OOBE Registration\sony@reg.msn.com: register


#################################################
Email Accounts :
#################################################


#################################################
Ras Accounts
#################################################

------------------------------
Connection Name - America Online
Login -
Password -
Phone Number - 800 555-5555

#################################################
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 6931938
If everything is working now and you want to get rid of the "System Library  winlib32.exe" entries on the startup tab of MSCONFIG?
The entries on the startup tab can be found in one of several places, once you have disabled it from loading and rebooted to be sure it is not loaded  then go to START, then RUN, type REGEDIT and hit enter, now expand to the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
Run- (notice the "-")
Run once-
Run Services-
Look for the entry System Library  winlib32.exe and delete them
Also look under the key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run-

Other places to check include:
START, PROGRAMS, Disabled Startup
AutoExec.bat
Win.ini under the noload= or no run=
System.ini under no load or no run
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6932474
Interesting reading here.
Glenn

http://www.nsclean.com/psc-bionet.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:M9340
ID: 6934502
Thank you rayt333 for all your help. Everything looks like it is back to normal.
Also Thanks to everyone else for all there help and input.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6935179
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6935243
See how great temper tantrums work Ray? <BSEG>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6935446
You all did great! :>) Dave
0