Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE ignores hyperlinks with "target" parameter

Posted on 2002-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
For some unknown reason, my Internet Explorer 6 has suddenly decided to ignore any hyperlink that has a "target" parameter in it (i.e. a link that would open in another window). This is for any and every web page I have tried. For example, clicking this link, within a site, works fine:

<a href="whatever.html">Click Me</a>

However, this one does not:

<a href="whatever.html" target="_blank">Click Me</a>

The mouse cursor turns to a hand when it floats over the hyperlink, but clicking it does absolutely nothing.

Similarly, if I select *ANY* link on *ANY* page, right click it and select "Open in New Window", nothing happens.

Nothing has been installed, uninstalled or changed on this W2K SP2 IE6 PC for weeks. Rebooting has no effect.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ScottNero
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 6912086
Try this got to Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs and find the one listed for IE6. Now click on it and then on the button marked "Change/Remove" a window will appear with a couple of options. One of which is "Repair...". Give this a try ans see what happens.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6912091
BTW have you or someone else changed any of the IE security settings?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6912100
Try this:
go to Start | run
and type
Regsvr32 URLMON.DLL
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6912745
I had exactly the same problem myself. I also did the things that CrazyOne and shekerra are now suggesting, but to no avail. Other side-effects are:
* Clicking on a hyperlink in Outlook/Outlook express does nothing.
* HTMLHelp dowsn't always work.
* Some installers (expecially newer InstallShield) will abort when started saying that a module is missing.

The problem started on my computer after the domain policy was changed when the PC was applying the changes. I suppose that some registry setting combination was leading to this.

Then, suddently, the problem disappeared. I know what I did when it disappeared, but I have no idea if this was what fixed it. But be my guest and try it: download the "Windows 2000 Level I Security Scroting Tool" from http://www.cisecurity.org and install it. Make sure that all IE windows are closed. Run the security tool it once and have it examine your system. Now, if you are as lucky as I was, the system will be OK again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6912747
Btw, this should be considered a hard question ;-))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ScottNero
ID: 6912748
Thanks! This fixed it!
0