Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How To Automatically expire a Page

Posted on 2002-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi There
I want to expire a page say an update page once the update is successful
Sya form an edit page i direct to a servlet if it is successful i am redirecting to a viewing page wher he can view his updated accounts else he is sent back to the same edit page now what i want is that after update is successful i dont want the the user to use browser back button and insteda say that page has expired
Now how to do this

Thanks in advance
Macet
0
Comment
Question by:macet2k
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6912401
<META content="0" http-equiv="expires"/>
<META content="nocache" http-equiv="pragma"/>

Place above lines into html/head.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macet2k
ID: 6912467
Well I have tried this but it does not work
It will be better if u give me some code snippets with say any 2 jsp pages itself
I have tried hard really
Macet
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 40 total points
ID: 6912876
Actually, the best thing that works in IE is to have the following:
<%
response.addHeader("Pragma" , "No-cache") ;
response.addHeader("Cache-Control, "no-cache") ;
response.addDateHeader("Expires", 0);  
%>

BOTH in the head of the of page and bottom of the page (I read this in a message board and it seems
to work for me) so the final version would be as such:

<html>
<head>
<%
response.addHeader("Pragma" , "No-cache") ;
response.addHeader("Cache-Control, "no-cache") ;
response.addDateHeader("Expires", 0);  
%>
</head>
<body>

....

</body>
<%
response.addHeader("Pragma" , "No-cache") ;
response.addHeader("Cache-Control, "no-cache") ;
response.addDateHeader("Expires", 0);  
%>
</html>

This works in NS and IE.

HTH,
CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9553064
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

"Accept cheekycj's comment as answer."
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Kuldeepchaturvedi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0