Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi - MS Access form import

Posted on 2002-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is it possible to convert forms created in MS Access to
Delphi6 and use those for development in Delphi6?
If yes, what is the procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:santanus
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6917254
Unlikely since MS Access uses VB and the componentes propeties will differ as well. The entire language is different between VB and Delphi the code would all need to be changed (translated). We field a lot of questions here about utilities that will translate VB code to Delphi and as of yet none have been found that are any where near reliable enough that would actually save you the time it takes to translate the code manually.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9002787
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Comment from CrazyOne

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0