Solved

Win2K mirroring

Posted on 2002-04-01
7
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear All,


 Few months ago, I installed a Win2K server with a single IDE drive. This drive had a single partition only which occupied almost the entire disk, leaving a small unused area of around 10MB.
 Recently, as more critical data started accumulating at the server we decided to install a second disk to mirror the first one.
 So, firtly, I took the server down and installed the second IDE drive which I have chosen to be exactly the same as the first one.
 Second, I booted the server up, BIOS and Win2k recognize the drive and all seem OK.
 Third, using disk manager, I formatted the second drive with no errors.
 Next, I tried to create a mirrored volume in the second drive but Win2k tell me I have to convert it to a Dynamic Disk. Anyway, I did that.
 Still, no luck. When I try to create the mirrored volume on the second drive, it only allows my to mirror the small unused area of the first drive and not the main volume.
 I have not done this before in microsoft's series of OSes so I guess somewhere I am doing it wrong.
 Any suggestions?

Thanks,
---
Theo.
0
Comment
Question by:xchange
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6912245
Unfortunately a mirrored drive must consist of two dynamic volumes--and you can't boot from a dynamic volume, because the Win2K loader doesn't recognise them! Therefore there isn't any way to mirror the 2K boot partition--all you can do with mirroring is preserve your data. You'd need a third party partition mirroring tool such as Ghost to back up your OS.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6912265
ditto on pj :>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xchange
ID: 6912299
WHAT?!? Damn! Are you sure?
pj, can you please provide an authoritative URL?!?
(preferably ms)?
You are saying there is no-way to mirror my one and only partition on this server?!?


Thank you,
---
Theo
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Accepted Solution

by:
dunno042198 earned 150 total points
ID: 6912580
You cannot format the drive to do mirroring.

In order for the OS to complete the mirroring, the drive must be left unassigned (unpartitioned).

Means that after converting it to a dynamic disk, do not format it. Leave it as unpartitioned.

Then click on your C drive, hold the 'ctrl' key and click on the UNPARTITIONED DRIVE. After both drives are highlighted, right click on either one of the drive and choose Create mirror.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xchange
ID: 6913104
OK, dunno, I'll check it out and let you know...

Cheers,
---
Theo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6949161
You should purchase an IDE RAID card. You attach both drives to this card and then in the utility, you configure the second drive to mirror the first. It's only my opinion, but I HATE software RAID.

http://www.compuplus.com/insidepage.php3?sid=8p8s6riufkg3ed2&id=186

Here is one example of an IDE RAID card. I have never used this one but Promise controllers are very good. I have only used the High-point Tech controllers manufactured by ABIT. I use the HPT-370 controller.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xchange
ID: 6981526
OK, dunno, I checked your answer and it worked!
Few days later I checked the operation of the mirror set  and it reported errors but I guess that´s a problem with the second drive being in a removable kit (something wrong with the connection maybe).

Cheers,
---
Theo
0