Solved

Am I missing a Control

Posted on 2002-04-01
8
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Why is there no control in my toolbox that allows me to embed a subform (previously created) in a tabbed control?
I have done this before.... but cant seem to find the control to do it now.

-neil
0
Comment
Question by:neilhoman
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6912268
Hi,

Try to add the SSTab Control (M$ Tabbed Dialog Control 6.0) from the Components in your VB project.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tppradeep18
ID: 6912269
you must have used some third party activex control. Reinstall the activeX control
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilhoman
ID: 6912286
doin that now
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:neilhoman
ID: 6912295
Yeah but I want to embed a form that I have into the tab control... is there no insert subform tool?
Like in access ...
I am nearly sure I did it in VB before.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6912318
Maybe try to use the SetParent API:

Declare Function SetParent Lib "user32" Alias "SetParent" (ByVal hWndChild As Long, ByVal hWndNewParent As Long) As Long

· hWndChild
Identifies the child window.

· hWndNewParent
Identifies the new parent window. If this parameter is NULL, the desktop window becomes the new parent window.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilhoman
ID: 6912348
ehhh... ok ill try that... but I used to be able to just select a tool, draw a rectangle tell it what form it was connected to etc.

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 50 total points
ID: 6912607
a subform like it exist in Access does not exist in VB. You may create your own ActiveX control with all the features you want on your form and create an instance of this control on any form you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilhoman
ID: 6914362
thanx emoreau... have just finished that and all is working fine!
0