Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost route entry when ppp0 re-connect

Posted on 2002-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a linux dial-in server (mgetty & pppd) at head office which allow a linux box (mgetty & pppd) of remote site to dial-in via PSTN. The remote site is a network 172.22.13.0/24 and the linux box is act as a gateway (172.22.13.5) to head office.

When the connection is established, the head office server automatically has the route entry for 172.22.13.5, but require manually to add a route entry for 172.22.13.0/24.

The manually added route entry will be lost when the phone line is disconnected.

How to make the 172.22.13.0/24 route entry will not be lost or tell linux box to add it automatically when connected?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:akit
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6912760
I believe you can arrainge for the route to be created in the  /etc/ppp/ip-up script on the dial-in server. It's been entirely too long since I needed to do this and I don't remember the exact details.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 600 total points
ID: 6914301
/etc/ppp/ip-up or /etc/ppp/ip-up.local is the place to do this
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lespaul007
ID: 6935585
Hope this link helps you:

http://www.linuxdoc.com/howto/ppp
0