[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

remote inspection for security purpose!

Posted on 2002-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Dear experts,

I have office A and B at different location. Want to install something at office A on my desk so that I can view (online and keep record) the suitation of the room which in office B. What machine, software required?

Thanks in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:mandy9
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 6912627
Mandy, can you give a little more information on requirements, is it PC activity, or the room, or both that you are interested in ? What do you mean by different location, are offices in same building, same town, or very far apart. For real time viewing you will need a fairly fast link between offices whatever the requirement. Software is available to monitor PC activity, and usually also provides remote control facility. e.g. PC anywhere, Control IT, vnc. You could also use something such as lotus screen cam to record useage. To monitor the room itself you would be better looking at proper video surveilance kit, PC cams are possible, but difficulty would be preventing users from simply turning them off.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6912858
This company makes some cool stuff.  http://www.netbotz.com/

Check out what all their wallbotz does!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandy9
ID: 6913204
Dear experts,

The suitation is:

1. office A and B are far apart
2. interest in monitor the computer room at office B from office A and record the room activity


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6913434
Do you want to monitor who goes in and out of the room or do you want to monitor what changes they make while they are in there? You may want an IP camera which will allow you to view the room remotely, or, you can audit your servers to see what changes that they make on the servers. You can also use SNMP installed on all servers and network equipment, if supported, to give you periodic updates to a back end software program. Any of this what your looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandy9
ID: 6915077
I want to monitor who goes in and out of the room and monitor what changes they make
while they are in there. I want an IP camera which will allow to view the room remotely.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 600 total points
ID: 6917918
This would work in your situation.

http://www.123securityproducts.com/panipcamnopc.html

What operating system do you have on your servers? Are you looking for detailed logging? Would you like to be sent periodic updates of changes? If you can afford it, I would highly suggest NetIQ as your monitoring software. This will give you all the when's, why's and how's that you will need. If this is to expensive, let me know as there are other alternatives.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155745
mandy9:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0