Solved

Page break in Netscape

Posted on 2002-04-02
11
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
How do I add page break using Netscape? Page break works fine in IE5.0 but the same code is not working in Netscape.
0
Comment
Question by:prasen120998
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6912797
You cannot do a page break in Netscrap.  It has no support for anything that will do it.  

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jayyu2k
ID: 6917330
parsen could u plz give us a bit of ur Code .. so that we can analyse what u are trying to do :)

Jayanth
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 6919138
What you'll probabaly have to do is create the page as simply as posible open it up in netscapes and print it out. Despite what it looks like on various screen resolutions it "should" print out of the printers the same.

As in pad with <br><br> etc...

Might be a pitb but it should work.

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:prasen120998
ID: 6921432
Actually what I want to do is print the column header in multiple pages...In NS its comming in the same page without the header, but in IE its working fine.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 100 total points
ID: 6921459
prasen,

Read my first comment.

It is not going to print correctly in Netscrap.  We answer this question several times a month.  There is no solution.  If you are going to support Netscrap, get used to the fact that it is defective and cannot do a lot of the things that IE can do.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GorGor1
ID: 6922280
LOL COBOL...now tell us how you REALLY feel about Netscape!!  :o)  (I agree with you by the way)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6956266
Prasen,

I gave you a correct and complete answer, are you going to cloes it out or not?

Cd&

0
 

Expert Comment

by:chris20040
ID: 7046163
You COULD use the <pre> tags.
Just make some blank space.
<pre>




</pre>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7047947
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to COBOLdinosaur

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kimsi
ID: 7065854
...and btw... Netscape rules! =)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7066760
Thanks, Cd&, for your help here.

This has been finalized today, and monitoring for comments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0