Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kixtart Login script

Posted on 2002-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi .
I've Installed the kix2001 service on windows 2000 server
(dc)and i've checked that all the neccecary file are exists. when i login to network im not accept the mappings from the server...
0
Comment
Question by:dadi_99
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mikecr
mikecr earned 300 total points
ID: 6913381
Did you make sure that everyone has read access to the netlogon directory on the domain controller? Did you assign the logon script that will run in their profile?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
monsterrick earned 300 total points
ID: 6930754
In addition to 'mikecr'.
After you login,
1) map a drive to <DC name>\netlogon, this should map to the netlog
2) browse to the directory where the Kix stored.  If you are not able to browse it.  It is the access right problem.
3) If you can browse it.  Run the Kix executable.  If you can get the drive mapping, then it is the user profile not defined kix problem.
4) If Kix ran but no drive mapping, this will be the scripting problem.  You need to open a DOS (command) prompt windows and run the kix in debug mode to find out what/where the error is.  I forgot the parameter to run Kix in debug mode but you can find it in Kix manual.

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 8701387
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between mikecr and monsterrick

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

JConchie
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:monsterrick
ID: 8715007
Comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 8754262
Per recommendation.

YensidMod
EE Moderator
0