Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

df -k

Posted on 2002-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi....

 when i run df -k , i got below info.

/dev/vx/dsk/appl     5040814 2255694 2734712    46%    /appl
/dev/vx/dsk/oracle_db 13685127 2490620 11057656    19%    /oracle_db
/dev/vx/dsk/raid5/vol02 20643801 8898932 11538431    44%    /oracle_db/fas
/dev/vx/dsk/raid5/vol01 51609503 26747145 24346263    53%    /oracle_db/nis
/dev/vx/dsk/raid5/vol03 30965686 11257513 19398517    37%    /oracle_db/ncs
pluto:/users      1925149 1565049  167590    91%    /users
pluto:/users2     1925149 1441715  290924    84%    /users2


  my question is on pluto: filesystem.
  is it part of local hard disk or a connection
  to other server/sun machine.

  tq
0
Comment
Question by:maliksl4141
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6912603
Is a mount remote maschine (pluto) file system /users
to your server in the directory /users
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 20 total points
ID: 6912880
Hi,

users and users2 are directories on the NFS server pluto.  They are shared by pluto and mounted by the nfs client machine where you ran 'df -k'.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0