Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Site Not shown

Posted on 2002-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I have created a virtual directory called 'SAMPLES' on server1 under 'Default Web Sites'. I have also copied a file called 'test.html' in that directory. when i test that page using the URL - http://server1/'SAMPLES/test.html it works fine. but when i am trying to connect to this site using Visual Interdev it is not listing this site in the dropdown box. could any one tell me what could be the problem ?

Thanks in adv.
ram
0
Comment
Question by:hardy100
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aristippus
ID: 6920404
Creating a virtual directory is completely different than creating a site under your "Default Web Site". The sites dropdown that appears in Visual Interdev will list all SITES that have been created on that web. Virtual directories are nothing more than subdirectories that are virtually mapped.

To create a new site, right-click on the Default Web Site, choose new>site...the first text box presented by the wizard will be the name of the site that will eventually appear in the Visual InterDev dropdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardy100
ID: 6920585
I have created a site by following you suggestions. But even then I am not able to see it through Interdev.

Also I have other issues when i create SITE under 'Default Web Site'.

1. If my files do not fall under wwwroot cant I execute them through broswer ?

2. Cant I run my site using a different port that is specifies in the site properties ?

Thanks in adv
ram.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:checoo
ID: 6955731
Right Click on the default website and click on "all tasks" then "Check Server Extensions"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lalithaw earned 60 total points
ID: 7043761

Hi.,

Create the project using the Visual interDev and add ur htmal page to that project.Then u will be able to brows it through VID.

Lalitha.
0