Solved

VISIO Circle properties

Posted on 2002-04-02
7
357 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi, is it possible to define a circle width as 1.524 metres for example?  1.5 is fine but for some reason it gives an error for any more dec places.  Rectangles seem fine but it doesnt allow it for circles. (Using Office layout shapes in metric). Any ideas out there?

Thanks
Martin.
0
Comment
Question by:mrbud
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
Comment Utility
Assuming you're working in Visio 2000, go to Tools > Options > Regional Settings tab and select millimetres instead of metres.

I tested this and had no problem entering 3 decimal places on a circle measure. Did it with both basic shapes and office layout circular table.

Hope this helps,

Colleen


0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbud
Comment Utility
Thanks for your reply I will try this, however really I want it to be 1Metre 524 CM.  Converting it millimetres is a nuisance. So, 1.524 would be converted to 1,524.  Is there another way to keep it as metres? Thanks againa, Martin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbud
Comment Utility
(For my ref : 151136021. (7456014))
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
All you need to do is specify "1.524m" where the default would be 1.524mm.

Although defaulting to the smallest unit of measure, Visio will allow you to specify otherwise. If you specified 1.524' (feet), Visio would convert it to meters. You could also use 152.4cm, etc.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
Hi mrbud any luck on this one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbud
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay,,, yes that's brilliant.  Worked fine. Thanks again,
 
Martin.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
Great thanks for finalizing
0