?
Solved

IE Problem with printing more than 1 page

Posted on 2002-04-02
13
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear sirs,

I have a very strange problem :-(

I'm designing a web-application with long forms, that some people edits on one side and I need to print them on an other place.

The PROBLEM is, that when I print any of the forms from the browser (IE 5.0), then the first page is printed correctly, but the others contain only the header of the IE (URL, data, pages), but nothing else...

There is no break in the page, such as new tables, color changes or anything else. No matter what form I am printing, just the first page comes out... Why???

This problem occurs on many stations, but not on each of them. Other internet pages are printed correctly :-( (This is the most strange thing).

>> Could it be caused by some security settings on IE?? I've looked at the web but did not found any nown bug.

Important (maybe) note: The intranet is running on a Lotus Domino server R5 (AS400 machine).

Thanks & regards
Aegressy
0
Comment
Question by:aegressy
  • 7
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6913560
Any chance to check with WindowsUpdate and upgrade IE 5.0 with all the fixes and patches?  This has been a known problem on older versions of this browser; many of which were fixed in subsequent upgrades, available from WindowsUpdate.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6914497
I have not heard back from you, and hope that you do provide feedback.  In the meantime, here's some more help for you.  Frames has a tendency to cause these types of problem, so these are some links to help you and include workarounds.  Within each of them, you'll also find additional links.  To print selected frames, either right-click an area in the desired frame, and then click Print , or click in the desired frame, click Print on the File menu, and then click Selected frame .   More help here.

Troubleshooting the Printing of Web Pages in Internet Explorer (Q255076)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q255076

You Cannot Change the Default Option for Printing Framed Web Pages (Q273108)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q273108

When you try to print a Web page and all of its linked documents by clicking Print All Linked Documents
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q191034

Although I'm confident we've more than addressed your question here, I'm including additional links to help you further.

When you print a Web page, temporary files may remain in your temporary folder.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q227878

ActiveX controls on HTML pages may fail to print properly in Internet Explorer 4.0 or later. The control either prints using default values, loses data entered into the control before printing, or loses values for some control properties .... more here.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q206998

Good luck, listening further when I can.  Must go to work now.

":0)
Asta

 




0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6915665
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100060.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100635.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262050.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085162.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150078.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20223749.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283976.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20086519.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11765298.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179109.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179108.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6915668
This question is current, aegressy, however many of the others still open today are not.  Please do bring them up to date.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 400 total points
ID: 6919061
There were many bugs and problems in IE 5.0, most of which have been fixed in subsequent released and updates.  Since I've not heard back from you on recommendations made, can't guess at what else you need.  This will give you the BIG PICTURE of IE 5.0 and bugs/printing.

http://msft.kanisasolution.com/search/nlsearch.aspx?Catalog=LCID%3d1033%26CDID%3dEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3dON&Product=msie5&Query=bugs%2520printing&Queryc=bugs+printing&REF=false&srchstep=0&KeywordType=ALL&Titles=false&numDays=&maxResults=25

I can only assume that the information I provided you has helped, and as such will propose this as an Answer in the hopes it will be finalized (or a response from you).  I rarely Propose an Answer, but given the amount of information provided and lack of response assume you've been helped.

Thank you,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6919065
When you access the link I provided above, I chose to truncate the returns at 25 records, you can modify that to larger search results, if needed ....

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6921203
Expert astaec asked me to reject her proposed answer and return this question to the open question queue, since you have not responded and may need other input.

Please keep our experts updated with results when they so willingly help you.

Thank you,

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6921206
Rejected Proposed Answer at expert's request.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6972087
Have you been helped here?  This item is still open today.  It is always appreciated that when you ask questions here, you remain active in them and provide ongoing feedback to the expert working to help you.

Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6991407
Personally, I feel like I've been talking to myself here, and don't like wasting my time or that of the person asking the question, so going to log off and "assume" I've helped.

Putting out a sign that says "GONE FISHING", much like the Asker of this question appears to have done.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7042406
This question is very old, no feedback from you.  When questions remain inactive for 21 days, they are considered abandoned and we'll need to take closing actions.  Please respond here to let us know your progress, if no response in 7 days, we'll finalize this.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7062143
Zero response, finalized.
0