Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with multiple accesses on a Microsoft Access DB

Posted on 2002-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello! I am using Delphi to access a Microsoft Access Database via ODBC. The situation is this: I want to have many applications to connect to that database. My problem is that I want to all the applications know when a record has been edited, inserted or deleted, because it must refresh some information/calculations when that happens. The easiest way is with triggers, but I don't think they exist in ACCESS. I tried the after delete, after post, ... events but they only trigger in the application that made the changes, so they're no good(or should they be?).
Another aproach would be to have a system to the applications comunicate with each otherm but I guess the database components/events should do the job,right?
Anyone can help? This is kind of urgent.
Thanks all for your time.
Best Regards

Goncalo Martins
0
Comment
Question by:reina
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacco earned 1200 total points
ID: 6923086
To my knowledge only InterBase supports pushing events to connected applications.

Currently I am using a separate communication server to which all database clients also connect. The server is a simple message broadcaster.

The only other solution IMO is using TTimer triggered database poll actions... But that is quit oldfashioned...

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9002809
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer from Jacco

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0