Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TV card

Posted on 2002-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi friends, I have Pixelview TV card, when I capture video files from TV or video (ie songs), I only got it in AVI format, 1 minutes tkes about 300 MB, I thonk I don't have the option to capture it to another format. how can I reduce this huge size or convert it to another format, a less one that won't eat my hard disk.. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:driller19
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6912648
My card does the same. I use the following program to convert the captured AVI's to MPEG's.

It converts about 100:1  -- 300MB to 3MB.

http://www.ush.de/avi2mpeg.htm

From what I can remember it takes very little to get it working.

Any problems using it let me know..

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6912662
Also you can find other programs about but I had problems with the sound on some of them and this utility seemed to be the best..for example

See also http://www.mnsi.net/~jschlic1/

http://128.40.242.20/AVI2MPEGContent2.htm

this was a bit difficult to configure so I opted for the GUI versrion in my last post.

T.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheRedGuy
ID: 6913259
I would get a hold of TMPGEnc. It will to do the same thing as avi2mpg but is much more configurable for both the audio and the video layers. You should be able to locate a download page easily enough with a search engine. It's freeware....
0
 

Author Comment

by:driller19
ID: 6915265
Ok , but I'm loosing resolution, that was when i used the AVI2MPEG, can I increase it through configs.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRedGuy earned 600 total points
ID: 6915749
Just click the 'Settings' button in the bottom right. There are loads of options for cropping, sizing, colour correction etc.....
0