Solved

crystal report exporting

Posted on 2002-04-02
7
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
i'm using crystal report 8.5.
if i export the report file to a text file,i found lots of misalignment and data missing.
please help me to solve this problem...
0
Comment
Question by:vramkri
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 25 total points
ID: 6913701
Normally text files do not include any formatting capability.  Also most text files don't account for fonts and font sizes.

Exporting to a text file can be expected to lose the formatting.  Spaces between columns may be replaced by a either a tab or some number of spaces.  A text field will usually only contain the text and not account for any white space included in the report.

If you need to export and maintain formatting, I suggest you epxort to a word processor file like MS Word or to a PDF format.

Another ooption would be to export to Excel which will maintain the formatting.

good luck
mlmcc
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tchafin
tchafin earned 25 total points
ID: 6913806
vramkri
You can also try exporting to Rich Text(Exact) Format.  This works well for me and keeps all formatting in place.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spiral
ID: 6955485
exporting usually cost a lot of misalignment. the best way to do it is to remove all the lines and align the columns
properly with a view zoom scale to 300 to 400 %  and export to rich text. and use a font thats narrow so can cater for more columns and space.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9346415
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp
 
mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9350712
Don't know.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9827559
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQ/No Refund, Split Point mlmcc/tchafin

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0