[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to run a java program by clicking a button...

Posted on 2002-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi
i would like to know that how to run a java program from a "jsp" page.i,e when i click on Start Server (button) i should be able to execute the
 "java com.snehal.adapters.ffadapter.RunFFAdapter", here the RunFFAdapter is my class file. and when i click on StopServer my class RunFFAdapter should be Stopped.
please respond. ASAP

regards
Snehal
0
Comment
Question by:snehalkgandhi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 200 total points
ID: 6912807
I can suggest two ways to do this:
1. Run your class in a separate thread and use the Thread's start() and interrupt() methods.
2. Run your class as a separate process:
Process p = Runtime.getRuntime().exec("java -cp ... java com.snehal.adapters.ffadapter.RunFFAdapter");
and stop it this way:
p.destroy();
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6961417
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155453.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20234925.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271732.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284005.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292115.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7932520
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: Venci75
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7984158
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0