Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reclaiming space from partitioned drive.

Posted on 2002-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a partition on my machine, I am running out of space on the first partition which is where the operating system is. The problem is that evertime something gets installed on my machine even though I say to place on my D drive some files will get place in windows\system32 directory. Is there anyway i can claim some space from my second drive and allocate to my first (without having to format anything- I need everything thats on this machine). Details of the machine are as follows.

Windows 2000

Drive C: NTFS
Capacity 2GB
Free 133mb

Drive D: NTFS
Capacity 7.30GB
Free 2.5 GB
0
Comment
Question by:calis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6912804
Yes, you can use a tool such as Partiton Magic to do the job. It will allow you to resize both partitions to fit your needs.
http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hyper8 earned 300 total points
ID: 6912854
A temporary solution might be to setup your swapfile on your second partition.
  Patition Magic works pretty well but is dangerous if you've never used it before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calis
ID: 6918033
I used Partition Magic Pro and managed to lose a gig of memory. It seemed to work fine but when I rebooted I had lost the gig it said it had placed on my c drive.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6918155
You should have done two or three operations in PartitionMagic:
* Shrink and move the D: partition (I guess you have shrunk the D: partition by 1GB).
* If present, shrink and move the extended partition (host partition of D:) also
* Enlage the C: drive

I suppose that you have missed the last one or two steps if you have lost storage space.
0