Solved

long time to logon

Posted on 2002-04-02
7
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have the following problem since a few days:  the W2K (professional version, stand-alone PC) boot procedure takes a lot longer than before.  When I open Task Manager I can see it is the process 'winlogon.exe' that stays active for about 2 minutes after having logged on, using my hard disk at full rate!
Even when not logging on, my hard disk is working extra hard for about 2 minutes while the login popup is shown.

Please do you have any idea what this might be?

RH.
0
Comment
Question by:Rogerianus
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6912868
Have you installed any new software of hardware or drivers recently? If so then I suspect them as the culprit. Also if on a network has any changes been made your network settings or other settings on the network?

One thing to try is to eliminate programs that are running at startup to see if one or more them is causing the problem.

You can dowload one of these utilities to help facilitate this.

StartupCop
http://web.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.007.html

StartStop
http://www.tfi-technology.com/downloads.htm

For Win 2000
or this one courtesy of expert tonnybrandt
http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm

MSCONFIG for Win 2000
http://www.insideproject.com/guides/showguide.cfm?guideid=31
http://www.insideproject.com/downloads/msconfig2k/msconfig.zip


The Crazy One.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rogerianus
ID: 6913895
I used the utility 'startstop' to prevent any programs from starting at startup.  But these programs are launched after I fill in my userid and password, and it is BEFORe that moment that the hard disk starts rattling.

About drivers:  I recently completely uninstalled my HP printer driver and tools, and replaced it by the Windows standard driver, all its tracks in the registry are cleared.

I'm not in a network, it's a standalone pc.

The problem does not occur when I'm logging off and logon again as the same or as another user.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6914059
Turn off the Server and Winlogin Services through control panel.

If you are not doing any sharing on a LAN, you should not need either.

Also - disable you NIC if you do not need it.

I hope this helps !

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Rogerianus
ID: 6915206
Since I am connected to the internet using a cable connection, I suppose I can't disable any LAN settings?

What is NIC and where can I find the settings?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6916702
NIC = Network Interfac Card. If you have one other than the one your cable connection is using you can disable it by opeing Device manager to the Network Adapters node. Expand this node and if you see more than your cable one double click on it and in the box labled "Device usage" select "Disable". You might consider for testing purposes disabling the cable adapter.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rogerianus
ID: 6917498
The slow motion was caused by a new virus detection program I installed recently.  Although I switched off the automatic file control, there was still another setting about checking boot sectors and stuff.
Just stupid of me.

The start/stop utilities I downloaded are very useful to me, that's why I grant the points to CrazyOne

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6917856
You are welcome. :>)
0