Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

convert int to string

Posted on 2002-04-02
14
Medium Priority
?
5,117 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
what is the best way to convert int to string in java?
0
Comment
Question by:aussie_guy_nik
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 200 total points
ID: 6912899
Assuming i is your int var:
Integer.toString(i);

HTH,
CJ
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 6912906
Simple way.

int your_integer;
String int_str = new String(your_integer);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saxaboo
ID: 6912909
int i = 567;
String s = Integer.toString(i);

-S
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Igor Bazarny
ID: 6912922

I prefer String.valueOf(i).
Shortest way is ""+i
0
 

Expert Comment

by:0xDEADBEEF
ID: 6912951
int i = 29331;
String s = String.valueOf(i);
0
 

Expert Comment

by:0xDEADBEEF
ID: 6912957
Now that is what you get when you jam ur internet connection. Everybody's faster than you ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunilvirus
ID: 6913149
if your purpose is to print the integer you can directly write(assuming i as int)
System.out.println("the number is "+i);

but if you really want to convert it to string you write
String s=new String(Integer.toString(i));
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6913756
Integer.toString(i) should return a new string.. there is no need to instantiate a new String object.  AFAIK, Strings are immutable, right?

I guess I had the fastest internet connection ;-)

CJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6914996
Yes CJ is right.
Strings are not immutable.

In all the cases specified above have to return a String object right.

Say Integer.toString(i) or String.valueOf(). What is the difference then.
Do anybody find difference in this.

Shyam
0
 

Expert Comment

by:0xDEADBEEF
ID: 6915252
None actually. That is, Integer.toString(int) is slightly faster. String.valueof(int) looks like this:

public string valueOf(int i){
  return Integer.toString(i, 10);
}

where Integer.toString(int, int) checks if 10 is greater than Character.MAX_RADIX or lower than Character.MIN_RADIX (it usually isn't ;) ), checks whether 10 equals 10 (it usually does...) and delegates to Integer.toString(int):

public String toString(int i, int radix){
 
  if (radix < Character.MIN_RADIX || radix >Character.MAX_RADIX)
  radix = 10;

  /* Use the faster version */
  if (radix == 10) {
    return toString(i);
  }

  //...

}

This is taken from java/lang/String.java and java/lang/Integer.java included in the src.zip file that comes with the JDK.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6915605
aussie_guy_nik: any feedback.. I am pretty sure you have gotten a solution :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_onkey_boy
ID: 6916176
One note:

do not use "" + i. This will work, but it is about 15 times slower than Integer.toString(i).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vogen
ID: 6925675
the best way to convert integer to string is using
toString() method of INTEGER Class
you can have a look methods of INTEGER Class in API documents.

where you can see this method:
public static String toString(int i)


kool!! mate
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6944905
Thanx for the "A"
0