Solved

Question on inserting values into Access database using SQL

Posted on 2002-04-02
8
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I wish to find out how can I insert a record into Microsoft Access using SQL query string? I've got a record of 3 columns in myTable namely: Name, Address and TelNumber. Name and Address in String and TelNumber in Integer. I'm using Microsoft DAO Object to access the database. I'm able to use the SELECT query string to extract the data but I don't know how to insert data into the database.

This is what I've tried:

rs = db.OpenRecordset("INSERT INTO myTable VALUES(Name,Address,TelNumber)")

and of course it's not working :) I mean I believe there's something wrong with the parameters passed into the VALUES. Any help offered is very much appreciated!

I'm working on Microsoft Windows XP Pro, using Microsoft Access 2002 and Visual Basic 6.
Best Rgds,
Justin
0
Comment
Question by:s6192221
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6912974
Use something like this instead

rs = db.OpenRecordset("INSERT INTO myTable VALUES('" & Name & "','" & Address & "','" & TelNumber & "')")

You need to actually send the values rather than the names.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hyper8
ID: 6912976


Set CONN = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
CONN.ConnectionString = Your connection string

SQL = "INSERT INTO myTable VALUES(Name,Address,TelNumber)"
CONN.Execute(SQL)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6912986
A few things, first, the database object has a method called Execute that is designed for executing "Action" queries that do not return recordsets.  Next, you have the column names in your Values clause, you should really have a separate column list clause, then you need to put valid values in the Value clause.  Let's say that you are getting all of this data off the screen, here is how your code might look:

Dim sSQL as String

sSQL = "INSERT INTO myTable (NAME, ADDRESS, TELNUMBER) VALUES ("
sSQL = sSQL & "'" & txtName.Text & "', "
sSQL = sSQL & "'" & txtAddress.Text & "', "
sSQL = sSQL & txtPhone.Text & ")"

db.Execute sSQL

Notice that the txtPhone.Text is not wrapped with single quotes.  Single quotes are only used for text fields.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6912987
A few things, first, the database object has a method called Execute that is designed for executing "Action" queries that do not return recordsets.  Next, you have the column names in your Values clause, you should really have a separate column list clause, then you need to put valid values in the Value clause.  Let's say that you are getting all of this data off the screen, here is how your code might look:

Dim sSQL as String

sSQL = "INSERT INTO myTable (NAME, ADDRESS, TELNUMBER) VALUES ("
sSQL = sSQL & "'" & txtName.Text & "', "
sSQL = sSQL & "'" & txtAddress.Text & "', "
sSQL = sSQL & txtPhone.Text & ")"

db.Execute sSQL

Notice that the txtPhone.Text is not wrapped with single quotes.  Single quotes are only used for text fields.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 100 total points
ID: 6912991
A few things, first, the database object has a method called Execute that is designed for executing "Action" queries that do not return recordsets.  Next, you have the column names in your Values clause, you should really have a separate column list clause, then you need to put valid values in the Value clause.  Let's say that you are getting all of this data off the screen, here is how your code might look:

Dim sSQL as String

sSQL = "INSERT INTO myTable (NAME, ADDRESS, TELNUMBER) VALUES ("
sSQL = sSQL & "'" & txtName.Text & "', "
sSQL = sSQL & "'" & txtAddress.Text & "', "
sSQL = sSQL & txtPhone.Text & ")"

db.Execute sSQL

Notice that the txtPhone.Text is not wrapped with single quotes.  Single quotes are only used for text fields.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s6192221
ID: 6912998
Hyper8 , I'm using Microsoft DAO Object.
Thanks all I'll try it out :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:s6192221
ID: 6913042
Well done...... thanks.....!! I'm new to database :)
Glad you helped out :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6913109
sorry for the multiple posts, EE did that, not me!  Thanks!
0