Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Losing private folders

Posted on 2002-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

A user in our company lost his private folders... How is this possible ? Can another certifier be the cause of this ? Is there a way back ?

Greetings,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:oosterbaan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6913002
Certifier means !!!

Did you do any changes to the user name / id ???

The private folders are directly associated with username and once you change it, the folders will not be accessible.

If you still have a copy of your old id, then login using previous id and create shared folders using private folders as template and then login using new id and create private folders based upon the recreated shared folders and delete 'em

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6913006
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6916125
I had the same problem once when my certificates did NOT change.... the mail-template did!
I don't understand why, but a design update killed the whole bunch!

Unfortunately in cases like this there's no way back!  :-((
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6929611
Thx....Using the old user.id, I could enter the private folders again...

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6929702
Cool !
0