Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Grabbing a value from Access - Please Help

Posted on 2002-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is it possible to be using an Access Form and then have it open up a VB program that can get a value from the Access Form?  If so how do you do this?

Thanks,

M!
0
Comment
Question by:ho0mwp
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Glowman
ID: 6913023
Well off the top of my head you could have the Access form call the VB app with a command line paramater attached that contained the value you wanted to pass.  Then have the VB app deal with that value in whatever way you want.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VK
ID: 6913054
Hello ho0mwp !

There are a lot of approaches since that are all Microsoft products:

1. API SendMessage Call
2. OLE
3. DDE
4. ActiveX

V.K.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trkcorp earned 200 total points
ID: 6913164
Glowman has the simplest solution, but if you don't already know: (it took me forever to find this, searching help for parameter, argument, passing parameters, etc... and never getting the answer :( ) Anyhow, when you want to pass parameter(s) you just call like always:
MY_PGM.exe
But you add a parameter:
MY_PGM.exe /Install
Your target program should start with a Sub Main in a module instead of a form, as you probably know already know you specify this in the VB project properties on the general tab, it is called "Startup Object"
Then in your Sub Main:
Public Sub Main()
Dim sParm As String
   If Len(Command) <> 0 Then  'You have parameter(s)!
       If InStr(1, Command, "/Install", 1) > 0 Then
         Call Process_Parm(Command)
       Else
          'Etceteras...  Or use a select case or whatever
       End If
   End If
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:ho0mwp
ID: 6939999
Found another answer but this seemed to be the best.  Thanks for all of the help.
0