[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Logging from a Java app to a JSP page

Posted on 2002-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am currently working on an application.  This application will be on a server of mine.  Users will use this application and they will be able to see a log of what is going on inside of a jsp page.  So, they are running an app, they go to this jsp page, and a log appears of what is going on inside the application.

Can anyone help me get started with this?
0
Comment
Question by:midavis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jose_tijo earned 200 total points
ID: 6915153
Hi
   You want to have an Error Log or Usage Log. I advise you to make use of log4j.

Tijo
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6915927
you want to display the log in the JSP?

well whether you use your own logging or log4j.. there is a file that is written to.

make your JSP read and display that file's contents.

You can add a meta refresh header to reload the page every 10 seconds or so.. to simulate tailling.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6961405
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144510.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146608.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20249435.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20259039.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284069.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291210.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6963101
two options given.. a split?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6968703
Thank you, cheekycj.

midavis logged in 4/23/02, after this was updated and I'd like to give midavis a few more days to respond here and decide.  If nothing by next week, we'll split points.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6969687
midavis ended this primary question with "Can anyone help me get started with this? " ... has logged in since the request was posted and did not respond.  I have processed the point split award today, since I'm taking a few days off.

If additional needs are communicated, please respond.

Points for cheekycj -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20293696

Thank you both very much for helping midavis get started here.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0