Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autocad 14 privilige

Posted on 2002-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi All:
as an administrator in a computer lab , and after installing Autocad 14 , i can run this application with no Error's , "as i log administrator locally to the Pc"

but my student's face Error message when trying to run the
AutoCad 14 program that say's :

"the Acad was installed inproperly
 you should reinstall Acad Immediatly"

but My student's log in as domain users
my lab is a workstation in a domain .

What is the problem here...

Please Urgent , many thanxxx for All
0
Comment
Question by:kenmostafa
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6913264
In order to use Autocad 14, you must be a member of either the local admin group or power users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenmostafa
ID: 6915601
hi :

yes , the only users who can run the autocad14 prog. is either the power users or the administrator , so :

how to let the domain user's to run the Autocad 14 program with no error's ....

many thnxxxxx ......
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
ID: 6916202
You can put the domain users group into the local power users group.  That will elevate the domain users to power users and allow them to use Autocad.  It is also a security problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 8701401
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
To be Deleted
Accept [Expert]'s comment as answer."
Split between
PAQ/Refund
PAQ/No Refund
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

JConchie
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 8701413
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept geoffryn's comment as answer."

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

JConchie
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 8754270
Per recommendation.

YensidMod
EE Moderator
0