Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01fb'

Posted on 2002-04-02
11
Medium Priority
?
4,203 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We have Windows 2000 server and when I open one page of the site, which has a database query, then the server show me this error.

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01fb'
An exception occurred: 'RSCon.Open'
/acesco/directorio/BuscarDirectorio.Asp, line 50

It is not always, is sometimes, so after if I refresh the page may be the error is not showed or may be yes
0
Comment
Question by:G2MD
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 100 total points
ID: 6913130
Perhaps the recordset was not closed properly:

Try this :

if not isObject("objRS") then
     set objRS=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.RecordSet")
end if
if objRS.state <> 0 then
     objRS.close
end if
objRS.Open strTableNameOrSQL,objConnection
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prokni
ID: 6913219
Are you connecting to access? Look at your MDAC version.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kcm76
ID: 6913543
are u opening and closing the recordset - using the same connection object - frequently in the coding . say about 100 times.

KCM
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6913581
If your database is access and you might not be closing correctly your connection objects (or you have some traffic on the site) then you will have this error..
at the end always close the recordsets and connections like:

RS.Close : set RS = nothing
Conn.close : Set Conn = nothing


if you are having traffic then upgrade to a server based database or increase the simultanous connections in access (but this won't affect well the performance)
0
 

Author Comment

by:G2MD
ID: 6913624
I close all recordsets and connection, and take the variables to nothing  after that. My database is SQL SERVER and INFORMIX.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kcm76
ID: 6913783

are u ********opening and closing the recordset - using the same connection object - frequently********* in the coding
. say about 100 times.

KCM
0
 

Author Comment

by:G2MD
ID: 6913868
I use the same connection on one same page .asp, but not until 100 times, I often use only one connection to open a recordset and then to do a connection.execute(sql).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kcm76
ID: 6913928
can't guess.

can u please post what was the database query and some coding.?

KCM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017077
12 open question, some dating back to the year 2000, all need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20009735.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20013430.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20018790.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11480698.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258580.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269191.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284076.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284077.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20009112.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110155.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122860.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166724.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 7017548
Sounds like a split on this one.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7076998
Indeed, thanks.  Points have been split.

Points for kcm76 -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20311488
Points for prokni -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20311489
Points for Silvers5 -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20311490

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0