[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Samba Problems

Posted on 2002-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Running Samba 2.0.7 on a FreeBSD machine.

Getting the following messages in the samba-specific log files.


[2001/10/22 08:38:18, 1] smbd/server.c:main(641)
  smbd version 2.0.7 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell 1992-1998
[2001/10/22 08:38:18, 1] smbd/files.c:file_init(216)
  file_init: Information only: requested 10000 open files, 1054 are available.
[2001/10/22 08:38:47, 1] lib/util_sock.c:client_name(1010)
  Gethostbyaddr failed for 192.168.0.69
[2001/10/23 07:36:16, 1] lib/util_sock.c:client_name(1010)
  Gethostbyaddr failed for 192.168.0.69
[2001/10/24 17:07:25, 1] lib/util_sock.c:client_name(1010)
  Gethostbyaddr failed for 192.168.0.69


Also recently have been getting the following errors; it seems like something is causing the smbd daemon to stop and restart but I dunno what nor why.

[2002/03/17 20:23:59, 1] smbd/server.c:main(641)
  smbd version 2.0.7 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell 1992-1998
[2002/03/17 20:23:59, 1] smbd/files.c:file_init(216)
  file_init: Information only: requested 10000 open files, 1054 are available.
[2002/03/17 20:23:59, 0] lib/pidfile.c:pidfile_create(86)
  ERROR: smbd is already running. File /var/run/smbd.pid exists and process id 123 is running.
[2002/03/17 20:27:17, 1] smbd/server.c:main(641)
  smbd version 2.0.7 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell 1992-1998
[2002/03/17 20:27:17, 1] smbd/files.c:file_init(216)
  file_init: Information only: requested 10000 open files, 1054 are available.
[2002/03/17 20:27:17, 0] lib/pidfile.c:pidfile_create(86)
  ERROR: smbd is already running. File /var/run/smbd.pid exists and process id 123 is running.
[2002/03/17 20:28:30, 1] smbd/server.c:main(641)
  smbd version 2.0.7 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell 1992-1998
[2002/03/17 20:28:30, 1] smbd/files.c:file_init(216)
  file_init: Information only: requested 10000 open files, 1054 are available.
[2002/03/17 20:28:43, 1] smbd/server.c:main(641)


I'm a Samba newbie, any tips on what to look for would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Zoplax
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6914306
sounds like FreeBSD also uses one of these stupid scripts which rely on pid files.
Remove /var/run/smbd.pid and start the script again.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 800 total points
ID: 6914956
The first error is caused by the client with the IP of 192.168.0.69 not having a hosts file record on the Samba server for that node or not being able to find a PTR record for that IP in the DNS.

The second error isn't a script error so mach as it is Samba taking evasive action to keep from having two copies of the smbd master process running. If that were to happen it could easly wreak havoc with shared files. When smbd starts up it'll look to see if there's a pid file and if it finds one it'll exit. To clean up, do a "killall smbd" then check to see if there's any zombie or unkillable smbd's with 'ps -axw | grep smbd| grep -v grep' (there should be no output). Check for a /var/run/smpb.pid file and remove it if it exists and start up the smbd daemon in the normal fashion.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hangman
ID: 6920670
You need to edit the hosts file under /etc
add
192.168.0.69   computername
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 6974461
You could get rid off this error message by install WINS server and point your samba's "wins server" directive to this wins server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6995308
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0