Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Servlets and Database (if(rs.isBeforeFirst()))

Posted on 2002-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
The if(rs.isBeforeFirst()) methods cannot be found, so the login page always the false statement even if the customer exist. I tried to use if(rs.next()) as suggested but the problem still remains.

Assistance required with examples

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:wbmorapedi
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6913461
what's the error message when you try rs.next() ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
msterjev earned 280 total points
ID: 6913464
You alredy own me two unawarded questions. This is my last try:

I check this code and it works fine on tomcat:

HTML form:

<html>
<body>
<form METHOD=POST Action="servlet/LoginServlet">
USERNAME:<INPUT TYPE=TEXT Name="username"><BR>
PASSWORD<INPUT TYPE=PASSWORD NAME="password"><BR>
<INPUT TYPE=SUBMIT VALUE="LOGON">
</form>
</body>
</html>


LoginServlet.java

import javax.servlet.*;
import javax.servlet.http.*;
import java.io.*;
import java.sql.*;


public class LoginServlet extends HttpServlet
{
   
   
    public void doPost(HttpServletRequest req,HttpServletResponse res) throws IOException,ServletException
    {
         Connection con=null;
         Statement stmt=null;
         ResultSet result=null;
         String username,password,stmtSQL;
         boolean logged=false;
         PrintWriter out=res.getWriter();
         res.setContentType("text/html");
         username=req.getParameter("username");
         password=req.getParameter("password");
         try
         {
              Class.forName("sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver");
              con=DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:odbc:Imenik");
              stmt=con.createStatement();
              stmtSQL="Select * From Users Where username='"+username+"' and password='"+password+"'";
              result=stmt.executeQuery(stmtSQL);
              if(result.next())
                   logged=true;
              else
                   logged=false;
              stmt.close();
              con.close();
              con=null;
         }
         catch(Exception e)
         {
              e.printStackTrace();
         }
         finally
         {
              if(con!=null)
              {
                   try
                   {
                        con.close();
                   }
                   catch(Exception ignored){}
              }
         }
         if(logged)
              res.sendRedirect("http://localhost:8080/examples");
         else
              res.sendRedirect("http://localhost:8080/Log/index.html");
         
    }
}
0