Solved

Is there a way to cycle through array positions based on flags?

Posted on 2002-04-02
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I'm printing comments from an array and the input constantly varies. I'm cycling through an array, printing comments but in this case there are about 8 different conditions. In some conditions some comments should be left out (based on already flags I set).
Does java allow you to jump positions in an array (inside a loop) based on conditions?

Here's a crude example of what I need to happen.

String comment[] new String[14]
  comment[1]="AAAAA";
  comment[2]="BBBBB";
  comment[3]="CCCCC";
  comment[4]="DDDDD";
  ...
  comment[14]="NNNNN";

if (condition 1 == some number) {
  //print comments [1],[3],[7]
}else if (condition 1 == other number) {
  //print comments [1]...[5],[8],etc.
}

The comment positions are just examples. I just want to know how (if possible) to achieve this type of condition based cycling through the array.
0
Comment
Question by:webratss
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
if i understand you correctly, then yes:

if (condition 1 == some number) {
   System.out.println(comments[1] + " " comments[3] + " " comments[7]);
}else if (condition 1 == other number) {
   System.out.println(comments[1] + " " comments[5] + " " + etc...);
}


0
 

Expert Comment

by:rashidkamranbs
Comment Utility
Well webratss you are confused if random access ot array is allowed.. there is no doubt you can .. access any element at any time.. just inex should be with in the range of an array size..

this way.. you can print any string from ur Array.. no matter whats ur previous index were or whats ur next message would be..

0
 

Expert Comment

by:0xDEADBEEF
Comment Utility
Hmmm... I would try something like this:

String comment[] = { "AAAA", "BBBB", "CCCC", /*...*/ "NNNN" };
int indices[];

switch(condition){
  case some_number:
    indices = new int[] {1, 3, 7};
    break;
  case other_number:
    indices = new int[] {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8};
    break; //and so on. don't forget
  default:
    indices = new int {}; //so in case nothing applies, nothing will be printed.
}

for(int i = 0; i < indices.length; i++){
  System.out.println(comment[indices[i]]);
}

This is easier to maintain, afaic. Hope this helps.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:triso
Comment Utility

Also a note for webratsass,

array indices go from 0 to n-1 so your example should be:

String comment[] new String[14]
 comment[0]="AAAAA";
 comment[1]="BBBBB";
 comment[2]="CCCCC";
 comment[3]="DDDDD";
 ...
 comment[13]="NNNNN";


Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: bobbit31
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0