Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

local admin access defined from domain server

Posted on 2002-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way to assign local admin privilleges to users (for example install programs, configure system) using a policy on the domain controller. This is to save having to visit each machine and add local administrator privilleges for each user. I want all domain users to be able to administrate all computers on the domain except the domain controller and not to have domain admin privilleges.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wiffen
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mikecr
mikecr earned 375 total points
ID: 6913307
Go into group policy and under both Computer Configuration and User Configuration under Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows installer, enable "Always install with elevated privlidges" and this will allow users to install programs without getting denied access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiffen
ID: 6913441
Thanks for you comment. I looking for full administrator privilleges, not just install privilleges. So they could do things like add new users to local machines.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
matt023 earned 375 total points
ID: 6913986
I don't think there's way to do it within Win2k itself.
However, you can write a script based on the cusrmgr.exe utility found in the Resource Kit to accomplish what you're trying to do.  You can write a script and run it using a domain admin account, and it will add Domain Users into each PC's local admin group.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 8701434
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


Split between mikecr and matt023@lc

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

JConchie
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 8754280
Per recommendation.

YensidMod
EE Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dj_humpyg
ID: 9266282
You can do it through group policy.

Computer config - Windows Settings - Security settings - Restricted groups

Just add a group in there, 'Administrators' and then add 'Domain users' to that group, by going in to the properties of 'Administrators'.

When users log in, the group policy will be applied and everyone will be local admin.
0