Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphics for use as buttons with TWebBrowser

Posted on 2002-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

I am using the TWebBrowser ActiveX control and am implementing the buttons to use the control with TBitBtn components.  Do you know where I can get the standard button graphics from (the ones used by Internet Explorer)?  I need to use these as glyphs.

The graphics I need in particular are...

Back
Forward
Stop
Refresh
Home

and some of the other buttons if possible, such as Mail and Print.

Thanks in Advance,

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:Richard2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 200 total points
ID: 6913531

Richard, these can be gotten from "browseui.dll"

If you use a resource editor (delphi has a resource viewer in demo directory) you can view all the toolbar bitmaps, as well as save them to file. Or, you can manually extract them (quick hack)

var  bmp:        TBitmap;
     hMod:       Integer;
begin

  // 261 to 279 contain the bitmaps
  bmp:=TBitmap.Create;
  hMod:=LoadLibraryEx('browseui.dll', 0, LOAD_LIBRARY_AS_DATAFILE);
  bmp.Handle:=LoadBitmap(hMod, MAKEINTRESOURCE(262));
  Canvas.Draw(0, 0, bmp); // Save bitmap to file if you want
  bmp.Free;
  FreeLibrary(hMod);

end;


Hope this helps,
Russell
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6914992
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard2000
ID: 6918944
Thanks Russell.  I tried out the resource viewer program in the Delphi demos folder and I got the graphics I needed.

Richard
0