Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How can I capture in javascript ctrl-R or F5?

Posted on 2002-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
5,039 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Anuone has any code available of capturing the How can I capture in javascript ctrl-R or F5 key.

Thanks
Nesifa
0
Comment
Question by:nesifa
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jitganguly earned 120 total points
ID: 6913532
116 is the number. but it does not work with ctrl+R
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
function getKey(keyStroke) {
isNetscape=(document.layers);
eventChooser = (isNetscape) ? keyStroke.which : event.keyCode;

if (eventChooser==116)
alert("Please don't press f5");

}
document.onkeydown = getKey;
// -->
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
Press a key to see the ascii code.
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chandramouli k
ID: 6913590
HI GANGULY
IT's working even for CTRL+R

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
function getKey(keyStroke) {
isNetscape=(document.layers);
eventChooser = (isNetscape) ? keyStroke.which : event.keyCode;

if (eventChooser==116)
     alert("Please don't press f5");
if (event.ctrlKey)
     {
     if(eventChooser==82) alert("CTRL+R");
     }

}
document.onkeydown = getKey;
// -->
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
Press a key to see the ascii code.
</BODY>
</HTML>

KCM
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tejaspurani
ID: 6914075
still not disabling the F5 Function. can u do that?

TP
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chandramouli k
ID: 6914087
U cannot disable (built-in features) F1 - help, F3 - find, F4 - drop down address list - and so on.

KCM


0
 

Expert Comment

by:viapek
ID: 6914866
If you want to stop the refresh, add return false. This should stop it.

Ova
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tejaspurani
ID: 6915958
Viapek,

No it's not !!!!

TP
0
 

Author Comment

by:nesifa
ID: 6921759
You are the first and everybody else played with your original code. You deserve it.
0