[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to best change the default desktop screen on W2K network computers

Posted on 2002-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How to best change the default desktop screen on W2K network computers.

Anybody have any good ideas as to how best change the default desktop screen on network computers and have the change be transparent to users?  In other words, to do it without having to edit each computer but rather do it through the network.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6913462
You can set up a default desktop setting in the group policy object for the users in Active Directory users and computers.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcgames earned 200 total points
ID: 6913788
If the users are part of a Win2K domain, you can setup an default profile (Desktop, Start Menu, etc.).

If you create a profile, install utliities, configure the "start menu", etc., you can then tell Win2K to use that setting as a default for all users.

As you CREATE new users, they are created with minimal info and the "default" + their profile are combined when the user logs in.

If these are existing users, and they are going to be sensitive to you changing their current environment, or if their current configuration is such that their setup is local to their individual PCs, your choices are more limited.

There are many thing you need to look into.

- Do you store the desktop profile in the server (user sees the same desktop on any computer they log into)

- Do you store the desktop in the local computer?

- Do you RETAIN changes they make when they log out, or do you always go back to the "official" desktop.

All of these are group policies you have to manage.

The book "Windows 2000 Server" from the "Mastering" series covers this very nicely.

I got a whole set of Win2K books from the Library of Computer and Information Sciences (LCIS) for a ridiculous amount (like $10) and a committment to buy one more book over the next 2 years. Since I buy 1 or 2 books a year of this kind, it was an easy decision to make :)

Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6921816
dcgames - sounds like a great deal... Can you send info on how to contact LCIS?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6921836
Without active directory, you can do the following:

Copy the bitmap (BACKGROUND.BMP) to the NETLOGON share of the Domain controller.

Copy the following as a line into all user's logon scripts:
COPY BACKGROUND.BMP C:\ /y
BACKGROUND.VBS

Copy the following into a test document, rename it to background.vbs and copy it to the NETLOGON directory of the Domain Controller.
' Set wallpaper to Custom Bitmap
WScript.CreateObject ("WScript.Shell").RegWrite "HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop\Wallpaper", "c:\background.bmp" , "REG_SZ"

Now, when a user logs into the network, it will copy Background.bmp from the domain controller to the local workstation and edit the registry to ensure that the background is changed to the newly downloaded background.

If you ever want to change the background again, you can replace the server copy of background.bmp and it will update all workstations on logon. You can also still manually change the workstations if you choose to.

Please note - Although this is possible, I still recommend using Group policy as suggested above. After all, that's what it's there for...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6929402
Regarding LCIS, send me an e-mail at david@2its.com so I can send you the info.

Or go to http://cbd.booksonline.com/cgi-bin/ndCGI.exe/Develop/pagHome?clubId=LCI

I recommend the set "Mark Minasi's Windows 2000 Resource Kit".

In theory, if I get you to join I also get a free book or something, but I don't even remember my member number :)

Dave
0