Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic Applictions Project Corrupt

Posted on 2002-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm converting access97 dbs to Access2000 and I get the message "The visual Basic for Applications Project in the Data Base is corrupt"  and the conversion shuts down.

What do I do to correct this problem?

Thanks

Elton
0
Comment
Question by:katzwhite
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:LambertHeenan
ID: 6913549
you could try decompiling the A97 database before doing the converison to A2K.

Back it up first and then run this command...

[Path To MS Access97]\MsAccess.exe /decompile "Your Database.mdb"

Then attempt to convert it to Access 2000
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mach1pro earned 400 total points
ID: 6913551
Try opening the Access97 project in Access 97.  Run the database repair utililty, then open up a code module and Compile and save All.  Run a compact of the database and then try converting it again if you successfully went through the last 3 steps with no errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:katzwhite
ID: 6913935
Found some ophaned code on the first compile, then compacted and tried to convert, said couldn't convert some forms, couldn't find anything wrong with the forms, so tried the compile all option again, and then the convert, still problems with form conversion, tried third time and it converted.

Don't know what was different, but it worked so thanks for the help.

Best

Elton
0