[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Issues

Posted on 2002-04-02
10
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Current platform, Windows 2000 SP2, IE 5.5 SP2.

Issue that I am having is that when I click on a link and it is supposed to open another IE window, it opens the window but doesn't display the information.  If I click the stop button on the new open window, then hit refresh, it opens the site up correctly.  Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:smeadows
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6914001
Try this got to Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs and find the one listed for IE6. Now click on it  and then on the button marked "Change/Remove" a window will appear with a couple of options. One of which is "Repair...". Give this a try ans see what happens.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:smeadows
ID: 6914010
As per my description of the software, I am not running IE6, I am running IE 5.5 SP2.  I did check however and this was not an option with IE 5.5 SP2.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6914051
Sirry for misreading your original question. :>)

Do you have any adversions to upgrading to IE6. This may help fix the problem granted the problem shouldn't be happening to begin with.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:smeadows
ID: 6914061
actually I can't upgrade to IE 6, some software incompatibility issues, I had also heard that there were several bugs with ver 6.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6914083
Close IE and check task manager to make sure there are no iexplorer.exe processes running.

You could try this:
Go to start |  run
type    regsvr32 urlmon.dll

0
 

Author Comment

by:smeadows
ID: 6914099
I had actually tried teh regsvr32 urlmon.dll before contacting Experts Exchange, checked whether or not there was another instance of it running as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 800 total points
ID: 6914125
OK check this MS TID which explains the possibilities:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q272322
CAUSE
This issue may occur if one or more of the following conditions is true:

The Windows registry values that control this function are missing or incorrect.


The Internet Explorer files that control this function are not registered properly.


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6914156
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6914159
>>>actually I can't upgrade to IE 6, some software incompatibility issues,

What are the incompatibility issues?
 
>>>I had also heard that there were several bugs with ver 6.

All versions of IE have bugs. I am using IE6 and have had less trouble with it then I did with IE 5.5. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:smeadows
ID: 6914215
This is what did it, thank you so much!
0