[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Last Modified View

Posted on 2002-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi...
I'm trying to create a view that would capture only documents that have NOT been modified within the last ten days.  

This view would be updated daily.

Example:
A document was created on 03/20/2002. It was updated and saved on 03/23/2002.  If no other updates are made to the document, I would expect to see this document appear in my view on 04/04/2002.

Is there any way to do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Aquilon7
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6913667
This can be controlled by view selection formula

Goto design of the view and select "View Selection" entity from the list

Then select easy "Easy" from the Run combobox.

Click "Add Condition" button

This will bring up a dialog with options, In that select by date as condition

Then select "date modified" from the search combobox. You will have lots of option, and one which you would want is "Is Older Than", and set number of days.

And save the changes, and you should be all set.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6913862
Try this view selection formula...

SELECT (@Date(@Today) - @Date(@Modified)) / 86400 >= 10
0